State v. Foote , 930 N.W.2d 650 ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Foote , 930 N.W.2d 650 ( 2019 )


Menu:
  • [¶8.] Foote was found guilty of two counts of aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer in violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1 and SDCL 22-18-1.05. Aggravated assault occurs when "[a]ny person ... [a]ttempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon[.]" SDCL 22-18-1.1(2). Foote claims the State presented insufficient evidence to prove he possessed a dangerous weapon.