Gifford v. Bowling , 86 S.D. 615 ( 1972 )
[…] The attorneys on both sides were instructed to prepare and file briefs upon the point we raised. No question is made as to the service of summons and complaint on defendant, as hereinbefore set forth. It would also appear that the summons and complaint bore the typewritten name of the attorney and the attorney's post office address, and also they now bear the signature of the attorney in longhand. SDCL 15-6-4(a) requires that "The summons shall be legibly subscribed by the plaintiff or his attorney" and SDCL 15-6-11 requires, "Every pleading of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name, whose address shall be stated." 72 C.J.S. Process § 19, p. 1015 states: "Effect of lack of proper signature.