Gifford v. Bowling , 86 S.D. 615 ( 1972 )
[…] The showing of the defendant on his second motion to set aside the default judgment is a denial that the person who sold the horses to the plaintiff was defendant's agent, that defendant had previously sold the mares at a quarter horse sale held at the St. Louis Horse Auction Company on February 17 and 18 of 1961, and that as a consequence of having sold them there and having signed the proper transfer papers there he was in no position to and did not sell them to the plaintiff.

    The motion for relief of the default judgment must be decided pursuant to the provisions of SDCL 15-6-60(b). The pertinent provisions of that section insofar as this case is concerned are as follows:

    "On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
    (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
    (2) Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under § 15-6-59(b);
    (3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
    * * * * * *
    The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (1), (2), and (3) not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken. * * * Section 15-6-60 does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order, or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not actually personally notified as provided by statute or to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court."

    By the terms of the motion here involved, Bowling specifically moved to set aside the default judgment under (2) and (3) of the above cited section. This motion was made 18 months after judgment. Moore's Federal *382 Practice, Vol. 7, beginning at Sec. 60.28(2), p. 319, states as follows: