Hengel, Berg & Associates v. State ( 1976 )
[…] *165Defendant Auditor further contends that the approval of a voucher and the issuance of a warrant are ministerial acts where payment is for a public building. The provisions of SDCL 5-14-2, the Auditor says, govern her powers in approving vouchers and issuing warrants. Since the voucher presented to the Auditor by plaintiff was never approved by the State Engineer, she had no authority to issue a warrant. Until such approval was obtained it was her duty under the statutes to deny plaintiff’s claim. We find merit in the Auditor’s contention.

    SDCL 4-9-7 provides in part that: “The state auditor may refuse to issue a warrant if he determines that such issue and payment is or would be illegal, unauthorized, or improper.” SDCL 5-14-2 provides that funds appropriated for the payment of “[t]he construction of all capital improvenients projects (including the cost of architectural services) * * * shall be paid on warrants drawn by the state auditor on vouchers duly approved by the bureau of administration and the