Lamar Advertising of South Dakota, Inc. v. Heavy Constructors, Inc. , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 117 ( 2010 )
[…] 38 S.D. 58, 162 N.W.2d at 931; Rex Buggy Co.,
28 S.D. 640,
134 N.W. 814; Meadows v. Osterkamp,
23 S.D. 462,
122 N.W. 419(1909); Root,
17 S.D. 179,
95 N.W. 916). 3 Good cause has also been recognized to include a plaintiff’s bankruptcy in which an order staying proceedings has been entered by the bankruptcy court. Setliff,
2005 S.D. 40, ¶67,
694 N.W.2d at 876. [¶15.] As we noted in White Eagle, several principles of law assist in conducting the review: First, this Court ordinarily will not interfere with the trial court’s ruling in these matters. Second, a dismissal of an action 2. SDCL 16-18-11 provides: An attorney and counselor at law has power to bind his client to any agreement in respect to any proceeding within the scope of his proper duties and powers; but no evidence of any such agreement is receivable except the statement of the attorney himself, his written agreement signed and filed with the clerk, or an entry thereof upon the records of the court. 3. As noted above, Sears and the preceding cases use the phrase “extraordinary circumstance for which the plaintiff is not responsible.” 326 N.W.2d at 108. White Eagle uses the phrase “excusable conduct or happening which arises other than by negligence or inattention to pleading deadlines.”