Lamar Advertising of South Dakota, Inc. v. Heavy Constructors, Inc. , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 117 ( 2010 )
[…] 2002 S.D. 68,
647 N.W.2d 716. [¶12.] Heavy, citing Sears, 326 N.W.2d at 108, argues that Lamar failed to meet the good cause standard, which it argues is limited to “an agreement admissible under SDCL 16-18-11, fraud, accident, mistake, or some extraordinary circumstance for which the plaintiff is not responsible.” Heavy further contends that an implicit agreement, if one did exist between the parties, to move the litigation forward via additional discovery and settlement negotiations was insufficient because a written agreement is necessary under SDCL 16-18-11 to 1. SDCL 15-11-11 provides: The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary. The term “record,” for purposes of establishing good cause, shall include, but not by way of limitation, settlement negotiations between the parties or their counsel, formal or informal discovery proceedings, the exchange of any pleadings, and written evidence of agreements between the parties or counsel which