State Ex Rel. Jackley v. City of Colman ( 2010 )
[…] VIII, § 3. 2
    [¶4.]         Colman claims it has statutory authority to enforce its own ordinance
    rather than state law. Colman gleans its authority from the following four statutes:
    SDCL 9-31-1; SDCL 9-31-3; SDCL 9-29-1; and, SDCL 32-14-5. The first statute,
    SDCL 9-31-1, gives a city the power to regulate the use of certain vehicles. It
    provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, every [city] may regulate the use of
    motor vehicles, bicycles, house cars, house trailers, trailer coaches, traction engines,
    tractors, and road rollers.” Id. The second statute, SDCL 9-31-3, grants a city the
    power to regulate the speed of vehicles. It provides that “[e]very [city] shall have
    power to regulate the speed of animals, vehicles, motor vehicles, cars, and
    locomotives.” Id. The third statute, SDCL 9-29-1, gives a city the power to enforce
    its ordinances within, and one mile surrounding, the city limits.3 Id. Finally,
    2.      The Associated School Boards of South Dakota, Inc. joined the State as a