State Ex Rel. Jackley v. City of Colman ( 2010 )
[…] highway system. The Legislature categorizes state highways as: (1) municipal
    streets and alleys; (2) state trunk highways; (3) county highways; and, (4) secondary
    highways. See SDCL 31-1-4.
    [¶7.]         The Legislature also “clarif[ies] the duties and powers of the various
    governmental state agencies charged with the administration of the highways in
    South Dakota.” SDCL 31-1-5. 5 The Legislature charges the Department of
    Transportation with the “control[ ] and supervis[ion]”of “highways designated by
    statute” as the “state trunk system.” SDCL 31-1-5(1). County commissioners
    5.      SDCL 31-1-5 provides:
    For the purpose of clarifying the duties and powers of the
    various governmental state agencies charged with the
    administration of the highways in South Dakota, the following
    definitions of highway systems shall be applicable:
    (1)    “State trunk system,” the highways designated by statute
    to be controlled and supervised by the Department of
    Transportation;
    (2)    “County highway system,” the highways designated by
    the board of county commissioners in organized counties under