State Ex Rel. Jackley v. City of Colman ( 2010 )
[…] It provides that “[e]very [city] shall have
    power to regulate the speed of animals, vehicles, motor vehicles, cars, and
    locomotives.” Id. The third statute, SDCL 9-29-1, gives a city the power to enforce
    its ordinances within, and one mile surrounding, the city limits.3 Id. Finally,
    2.      The Associated School Boards of South Dakota, Inc. joined the State as a
    party plaintiff because Colman’s enforcement of its ordinance, rather than
    state law, reduced the amount of money that school districts in the area
    received.
    3.      SDCL 9-29-1 provides:
    Every [city] shall have power to exercise jurisdiction for all
    authorized purposes over all territory within the corporate
    limits and over any public ground or park belonging to the [city],
    (continued . . .)
    -2-
    #25588
    SDCL 32-14-5 provides cities with limited regulatory authority for “traffic on
    highways under their jurisdiction.” Id. 4 Colman claims these statutes, collectively,