TRM ATM Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] for a fee . . . which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service[.]”
    SDCL 10-45-4.1.
    [¶5.]        A number of entities provide services in a chain of transactions
    necessary for ATM banking. TRM concedes that its services are taxable. But TRM
    argues that it is not the entity in the chain that is responsible to pay tax on those
    services. TRM contends that instead of it paying sales tax, the sponsor banks and
    core-data companies should be assessed use tax for their use of TRM’s services. See
    SDCL 10-46-2.1 (“For the privilege of using services in South Dakota . . ., there is
    imposed on the person using the service an excise tax equal to four percent of the
    value of the services at the time they are rendered.”).
    -3-
    #25546
    [¶6.]         TRM points out that it has no contractual relationship with the
    cardholder or the cardholder’s depository bank, and TRM provides no service
    directly to the ATM cardholder. TRM only provides services to the core-data