TRM ATM Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] Revenue or the circuit court.” S.D. Dep’t. of Revenue v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 
    455 N.W.2d 223
    , 225 (S.D. 1990).
    Decision
    [¶4.]        A sales tax is imposed on the gross receipts of businesses engaged in
    rendering services.
    There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed
    upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the
    gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in
    the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any
    service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the
    service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
    SDCL 10-45-4. Taxable services include “all activities engaged in for other persons
    for a fee . . . which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service[.]”
    SDCL 10-45-4.1.
    [¶5.]        A number of entities provide services in a chain of transactions
    necessary for ATM banking. TRM concedes that its services are taxable. But TRM
    argues that it is not the entity in the chain that is responsible to pay tax on those
    services.