State v. Stark , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 103 ( 2011 )
[…] charge.
    -3-
    #25586
    verdict of guilty on two counts of loitering in a community safety zone and one count
    of open container in a motor vehicle. Stark appeals.
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶8.]         1.     Whether the South Dakota statutes prohibiting sex
    offenders from loitering in community safety zones are
    unconstitutional.
    [¶9.]         Stark argues that the South Dakota statutes prohibiting sex offenders
    from loitering in community safety zones are unconstitutional. SDCL 22-24B-24
    provides that “[n]o person who is required to register as a sex offender . . . may
    loiter within a community safety zone[.]” SDCL 22-24B-22 defines the key terms of
    SDCL 22-24B-24. “Loitering” is defined as “remain[ing] for a period of time and
    under circumstances that a reasonable person would determine is for the primary
    purpose of observing or contacting minors[.]” SDCL 22-24B-22. A “community
    safety zone” is “the area that lies within five hundred feet from the facilities and
    grounds of any school, public park, public playground, or public pool, including the
    facilities and grounds itself[.]” 
    Id.
    [¶10.]        Challenges to the constitutionality of a statute are reviewed de novo.
    State v. Martin, 
    2003 S.D. 153
    , ¶ 13, 
    674 N.W.2d 291
    , 296 (quoting State v. Allison,
    
    2000 S.D. 21
    , ¶ 5, 
    607 N.W.2d 1
    , 2).