State v. Stark , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 103 ( 2011 )
[…] convictions.” The trial court allowed the amendment.
    [¶19.]       This Court considered this precise issue in State v. Stuck, 
    434 N.W.2d 43
    , 48 (S.D. 1988). In that case, Stuck moved for a directed verdict of acquittal
    during a habitual offender trial due to a discrepancy of dates in the information.
    The trial court allowed the State to amend the information. Stuck appealed,
    arguing that the amendment added a new charge to the information. On appeal,
    this Court rejected Stuck’s argument, citing SDCL 23A-6-19, which permits the
    - 10 -
    #25586
    amendment of an information during trial “at any time before a verdict or finding is
    made, if no additional or different offense is charged and substantial rights of the
    defendant are not thereby prejudiced.” 
    Id.
     We noted that the “[c]orrection of
    typographical errors regarding dates at habitual offender proceedings is, at worst,
    harmless error, absent a showing of prejudice.” 
    Id.
     (citing Starks v. State, 
    517 N.E.2d 46
     (Ind. 1987)).