State v. Stark , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 103 ( 2011 )
[…] that Stark was convicted of failure to register as a sex offender in Minnehaha
    County, South Dakota, in August 2007. At trial, the State offered a judgment of
    conviction from a failure to register conviction in Hennepin County, Minnesota.
    Stark objected to the exhibit on the grounds of relevance, and the trial court
    informed the State that its proof was at variance with the pleadings. The State
    then moved to amend the Part II Information to correct what it described as a
    “clerical error.” Stark objected, citing SDCL 22-7-11, which requires that the
    information “state the times, places, and specific crimes alleged to be prior
    convictions.” The trial court allowed the amendment.
    [¶19.]       This Court considered this precise issue in State v. Stuck, 
    434 N.W.2d 43
    , 48 (S.D. 1988). In that case, Stuck moved for a directed verdict of acquittal