State v. Stark , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 103 ( 2011 )
[…] charge.
    -3-
    #25586
    verdict of guilty on two counts of loitering in a community safety zone and one count
    of open container in a motor vehicle. Stark appeals.
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶8.]         1.     Whether the South Dakota statutes prohibiting sex
    offenders from loitering in community safety zones are
    unconstitutional.
    [¶9.]         Stark argues that the South Dakota statutes prohibiting sex offenders
    from loitering in community safety zones are unconstitutional. SDCL 22-24B-24
    provides that “[n]o person who is required to register as a sex offender . . . may
    loiter within a community safety zone[.]” SDCL 22-24B-22 defines the key terms of
    SDCL 22-24B-24. “Loitering” is defined as “remain[ing] for a period of time and
    under circumstances that a reasonable person would determine is for the primary
    purpose of observing or contacting minors[.]” SDCL 22-24B-22. A “community