Estes v. Lonbaken , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 109 ( 2011 )
[…] “pleadings and evidence, such as the parties’ motions, affidavits, and other relevant
    matters.” See majority opinion ¶ 3. But concern with artfully drafted complaints
    might well extend to similarly drafted “motions” and “pleadings,” not to mention
    “other relevant matters.” For good reason, other states limit ultimate consideration
    to competent evidence, such as offered in verified pleadings, sworn testimony, and
    affidavits. See, e.g., Mosby v. Superior Court, 
    117 Cal. Rptr. 588
    , 593 (Cal. Ct. App.
    1974). We should do likewise.
    [¶14.]       Under SDCL 15-5-10, when a party timely “demands in writing that
    the trial be had in the proper county,” the court may change the place of trial where
    the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county. SDCL 15-5-11;
    Kolb v. Monroe, 
    1998 S.D. 64
    , ¶ 11, 
    581 N.W.2d 149
    , 151 (untimely demand).