#25876-rev & rem-GAS
[…] Id. ¶ 4. In reversing the sentence for the burglary conviction, we noted, “SDCL 22-6-6.1 _________________________ (. . . continued) If a defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence was entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court. 2001 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 111, § 1. The Legislature amended SDCL 22-6-6.1 again in 2005. The 2005 amended version of SDCL 22-6-6.1, which remains in effect today, provides as follows: If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence is entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court. 2005 S.D. Sess.