#25876-rev & rem-GAS
[…] An “order,” on the other hand, is defined as a “written direction or command delivered by a court or judge.” Id. at 1206. Here, the circuit court’s denial of Litschewski’s motion to vacate or modify an illegal sentence was not a judgment because it did not constitute a “final determination of the rights and obligations of the parties . . . .”2 The circuit court’s decision denying Litschewski’s motion was an 2. In State v. Iverson,
269 N.W.2d 390, 393 (S.D. 1978), overruled on other grounds by State v. Brassfield,
2000 S.D. 110, ¶ 8,
615 N.W.2d 628, 631, this Court interpreted SDCL 23-51-6, the predecessor of SDCL 23A-32-15, which provided: Any appeal other than from a judgment must be taken within sixty days after written notice of the filing of the order shall have been given to the party appealing. An appeal from the judgment must be taken within sixty days after the judgment is signed, attested and filed. (continued . . .) -3- #25876 order. Litschewski had thirty days from the date he received notice of the filing of the order to file his notice of appeal. Therefore, Litschewski’s appeal is timely. Illegal Sentence [¶7.] Litschewski argues his sentence was illegal under the version of SDCL 22-6-6.1 that was in effect at the time he was sentenced.