State v. Litschewski , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 149 ( 2011 )
[…] because Count II occurred first in time. The circuit court denied the motion.
    Litschewski appeals.
    -1-
    #25876
    Analysis and Decision
    Timeliness of Appeal
    [¶3.]         The circuit court’s denial of Litschewski’s motion to vacate or modify
    an illegal sentence was entitled a “Judgment” and was filed on September 28, 2010.
    Litschewski did not file his notice of appeal until January 13, 2011. Thus, the State
    argues that Litschewski has failed to comply with the thirty-day notice of appeal
    requirement found in SDCL 23A-32-15. The statute provides in part:
    [A]ny appeal other than from a judgment must be taken within
    thirty days after written notice of the filing of the order shall
    have been given to the party appealing. An appeal from the
    judgment must be taken within thirty days after the judgment is
    signed, attested, and filed.
    SDCL 23A-32-15.
    [¶4.]         Litschewski agrees that SDCL 23A-32-15 provides the statutory
    authority for this Court’s exercise of jurisdiction, but argues that the circuit court’s
    entitlement of its decision as a “Judgment” was erroneous. Litschewski argues