State v. Litschewski , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 149 ( 2011 )
[…] delivered by a court or judge.” Id. at 1206. Here, the circuit court’s denial of
    Litschewski’s motion to vacate or modify an illegal sentence was not a judgment
    because it did not constitute a “final determination of the rights and obligations of
    the parties . . . .”2 The circuit court’s decision denying Litschewski’s motion was an
    2.      In State v. Iverson, 
    269 N.W.2d 390
    , 393 (S.D. 1978), overruled on other
    grounds by State v. Brassfield, 
    2000 S.D. 110
    , ¶ 8, 
    615 N.W.2d 628
    , 631, this
    Court interpreted SDCL 23-51-6, the predecessor of SDCL 23A-32-15, which
    provided:
    Any appeal other than from a judgment must be taken within
    sixty days after written notice of the filing of the order shall
    have been given to the party appealing. An appeal from the
    judgment must be taken within sixty days after the judgment is
    signed, attested and filed.
    (continued . . .)
    -3-
    #25876
    order. Litschewski had thirty days from the date he received notice of the filing of
    the order to file his notice of appeal. Therefore, Litschewski’s appeal is timely.
    Illegal Sentence
    [¶7.]         Litschewski argues his sentence was illegal under the version of SDCL
    22-6-6.1 that was in effect at the time he was sentenced. Specifically, Litschewski