Farlee v. Farlee ( 2012 )
[…] Id.; see also Guindon v. Guindon, 
    256 N.W.2d 894
    , 898 (S.D. 1977).
    [¶11.]       With respect to marital property, “South Dakota is an ‘all property
    state,’ meaning all property of the ‘divorcing parties is subject to equitable division
    by the circuit court, regardless of title or origin.’” Halbersma v. Halbersma, 
    2009 S.D. 98
    , ¶ 9, 
    775 N.W.2d 210
    , 214 (citing Endres v. Endres, 
    532 N.W.2d 65
    , 68 (S.D.
    1995) (quoting Radigan v. Radigan, 
    465 N.W.2d 483
    , 486 (S.D. 1991))); see also
    SDCL 25-4-44 (“When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable
    division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such
    property is in the name of the husband or the wife.”). This includes inherited
    property, Halbersma, 
    2009 S.D. 98
    , ¶ 12, 775 N.W.2d at 215, and premarital
    property, Muenster v. Muenster, 
    2009 S.D. 23
    , ¶ 16, 
    764 N.W.2d 712
    , 717. “In
    -4-
    #26106