#26106-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] Id.; see also Guindon v. Guindon,
256 N.W.2d 894, 898 (S.D. 1977). [¶11.] With respect to marital property, “South Dakota is an ‘all property state,’ meaning all property of the ‘divorcing parties is subject to equitable division by the circuit court, regardless of title or origin.’” Halbersma v. Halbersma,
2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 9,
775 N.W.2d 210, 214 (citing Endres v. Endres,
532 N.W.2d 65, 68 (S.D. 1995) (quoting Radigan v. Radigan,
465 N.W.2d 483, 486 (S.D. 1991))); see also SDCL 25-4-44 (“When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.”). This includes inherited property, Halbersma,
2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 12, 775 N.W.2d at 215, and premarital property, Muenster v. Muenster,
2009 S.D. 23, ¶ 16,