Veblen District v. Multi-Community Cooperative Dairy , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 27 ( 2012 )
[…] witness arrived.
    -6-
    #26097
    [¶18.]       Based on these events, Defendants moved for sanctions. At no time
    did Plaintiffs file for a protective order. The court found that as a result of the
    Plaintiffs’ failure to appear or late appearances, counsel for Defendants incurred
    unnecessary attorneys’ fees and travel expenses. The court awarded $2,472.15 in
    sanctions against Plaintiffs and their counsel.
    [¶19.]       Plaintiffs argue that service by facsimile was improper under SDCL
    15-6-5(f). SDCL 15-6-5(f) provides in part:
    Whenever under these rules service is required or permitted to
    be made upon a party represented by an attorney, such service
    may be made by facsimile transmission pursuant to the
    following conditions:
    (1) The attorney upon whom service is made has the necessary
    equipment to receive such transmission;
    (2) The attorney has agreed to accept service by facsimile
    transmission, or has served the serving party in the same case
    by facsimile transmission; and
    (3) The time and manner of transmission comply with the
    requirements of § 15-6-6(a), unless otherwise established by the
    Court.
    Plaintiffs’ counsel stated at the hearing for the motion on sanctions that “[P]laintiffs
    faxed a memorandum to the defendants . . . .” Consequently, Plaintiffs consented,
    perhaps unintentionally, to service by facsimile under SDCL 15-6-5(f)(2). However,