Veblen District v. Multi-Community Cooperative Dairy , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 27 ( 2012 )
[…] legal conclusion. Based on the entire record, and even examining the facts in a light
    most favorable to Plaintiffs, there is no support that Defendants engaged in any
    wrongdoing. Defendants have met their burden to achieve summary judgment.2
    Because Plaintiffs have failed to show that the circuit court erred as a matter of law
    in granting summary judgment, we affirm.
    [¶13.]         2.     Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in
    ordering sanctions against Plaintiffs for abuse of
    discovery.
    [¶14.]         SDCL 15-6-37(d) provides:
    If a party . . . fails (1) to appear before the officer who is to take
    the deposition, after being served with a proper notice . . . after
    proper service of the request, the court in which the action is
    pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the
    failure as are just, and among others it may take any action
    authorized under subdivisions 15-6-37(b)(2)(A), (2)(B), and
    (2)(C). In lieu of any order or in addition thereto, the court shall
    require the party failing to act or the attorney advising him or
    both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
    caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was
    substantially justified or that other circumstances make an