Meadowland Apartments v. Schumacher , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 30 ( 2012 )
[…] Meadowland had incurred significant expenses and service fees.
    [¶19.]       In contrast, the magistrate court found that the prejudice Schumacher
    would suffer as a result of the court’s refusal to grant the continuance was
    minimal. It is significant that Meadowland initiated this case as an unlawful
    -7-
    #26133
    detainer action pursuant to SDCL chapter 21-16. “The primary concern in an
    unlawful detainer action is the question of immediate right to possession.” Heiser
    v. Rodway, 
    247 N.W.2d 65
    , 67 (S.D. 1976) (citations omitted). Toward that end,
    SDCL 21-16-8 shortens the time period within which a trial may be commenced
    after the parties are notified of the trial. 
    Id. at 70
    . SDCL 21-16-8 provides:
    An action under this chapter may be brought on for trial upon
    two days’ notice after issue is joined. If a jury trial be demanded
    and no jury is in attendance on the day the action is noticed for
    trial, the court shall cause a special venire to issue as in cases
    where extra jurors are required, and proceed to impanel a jury
    and try the action as in other civil cases.
    [¶20.]       On November 2, 2010, counsel for Meadowland notified Schumacher’s
    original counsel, Mr. Blewett, of the November 18, 2010, trial date. Counsel for
    Meadowland also contacted Mr. Cummings on November 2, 2010, and informed
    him of the trial date.