Masloskie v. Century 21 American Real Estate, Inc. , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 89 ( 2012 )
[…] 2008 S.D. 113
    , ¶ 4, 
    758 N.W.2d 87
    , 88.
    [¶7.]        SDCL 15-2-14.6 is the statute of limitations for real estate agent
    “malpractice, error, mistake, or omission.” The statute provides:
    No action may be brought against a licensed real estate broker,
    broker associate, or salesperson, or any agent or employee
    thereof, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether
    based upon contract or tort, unless it is commenced within three
    years of the occurrence of the alleged malpractice, error,
    mistake, or omission. . . .
    
    Id.
     SDCL 15-2-14.7 is a matching statute of limitations that applies to real estate
    firms. It provides:
    No action may be brought against a licensed partnership,
    association, limited liability company, or corporation of a real
    estate broker, or any agent or employee thereof, for malpractice,
    error, mistake, or omission, whether based upon contract or tort,
    unless it is commenced within three years of the occurrence of
    the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission. . . .
    
    Id.
     SDCL 15-2-13(6) is the statute of limitations for fraud. It provides:
    Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is
    prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for
    the recovery of real property can be commenced only within six
    years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
    ...
    (6) An action for relief on the ground of fraud . . . .
    
    Id.
    [¶8.]        Masloskies argue that their action for fraud is not one for “malpractice,
    error, mistake, or omission,” and therefore, SDCL 15-2-14.6 and SDCL 15-2-14.7 do
    not apply. Baldwin argues that “malpractice” includes a claim for fraud. Baldwin
    points out that SDCL 15-2-14.6 and SDCL 15-2-14.7 include actions sounding in