State v. Jucht ( 2012 )
[…] See SDCL
    22-19B-1.
    [¶21.]       In response, the State notes that the trial court provided the jury with
    an aiding and abetting instruction. The State argues that under SDCL 22-3-3,
    South Dakota’s aiding and abetting statute, Jucht need not have possessed a
    specific racist or discriminatory intent in order to be convicted of malicious
    intimidation or harassment. Rather, the State argues that Jucht need only have
    possessed knowledge of Anderson’s criminal intent for a jury to convict him as an
    aider and abettor.
    [¶22.]       SDCL 22-3-3 provides: “Any person who, with the intent to promote or
    facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in
    -6-
    #26074
    planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the
    crime.” “To be guilty of aiding and abetting, ‘the evidence must show the principal
    offender committed all the elements of the underlying offense.’” Tofani, 
    2006 S.D. 63
    , ¶ 36, 719 N.W.2d at 400 (quoting State v. Shearer, 
    1996 S.D. 52
    , ¶ 29, 
    548 N.W.2d 792
    , 798).