State v. Jucht ( 2012 )
[…] evidence to support the jury’s finding that Jucht possessed the criminal intent
    required under South Dakota’s malicious intimidation or harassment statute at the
    time he unlawfully entered Neuman’s home. We find no merit to Jucht’s claim that
    his conviction for malicious intimidation or harassment cannot serve as the
    underlying predicate for Jucht’s first-degree burglary charge.
    Commission of felony while armed with a firearm.
    [¶36.]       The State charged Jucht with the commission of a felony with a
    firearm under SDCL 22-14-12. The statute provides:
    Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while
    armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short
    shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A
    second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The
    sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall
    carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in the state
    penitentiary of five years. In case of a second or subsequent
    conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a
    minimum imprisonment of ten years in the penitentiary.
    - 15 -
    #26074
    Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to
    any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal
    felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the
    execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the
    sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.
    SDCL 22-14-12.
    [¶37.]       Jucht was convicted of two felonies: malicious intimidation or
    harassment and first-degree burglary. His other convicted count, disorderly
    conduct, is a misdemeanor. Jucht argues that the two felony convictions are not
    supported by the evidence and, therefore, the trial court erred in denying Jucht’s
    motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of commission of a felony while
    armed with a firearm.
    [¶38.]       Above, we held that there was sufficient evidence in this case to
    support the jury’s finding that Jucht was guilty of malicious intimidation or
    harassment under South Dakota’s aiding and abetting statute. We also held that