State v. Jucht ( 2012 )
[…] of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence.” State v. Johnson, 
    2009 S.D. 67
    , ¶
    10, 
    771 N.W.2d 360
    , 365 (quoting State v. Mulligan, 
    2007 S.D. 67
    , ¶ 7, 736 N.W.2d
    -5-
    #26074
    808, 813). Accordingly, this Court will not resolve conflicting evidence, assess the
    credibility of witnesses, or reevaluate the weight of the evidence. 
    Id.
    Malicious intimidation or harassment.
    [¶19.]       The jury convicted Jucht of malicious intimidation or harassment in
    violation of SDCL 22-19B-1, which provides:
    No person may maliciously and with the specific intent to
    intimidate or harass any person or specific group of persons
    because of that person’s or group of persons’ race, ethnicity,
    religion, ancestry, or national origin:
    ...
    (3) Damage or destroy any real or personal property of another
    person . . . .
    [¶20.]       Jucht argues that his conviction of malicious intimidation or
    harassment should be vacated because there was insufficient evidence at trial to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he damaged or destroyed personal property
    with the “specific intent to intimidate or harass” the individuals in Neuman’s home
    because of their “race, ethnicity, religion, ancestry, or national origin.” See SDCL
    22-19B-1.
    [¶21.]       In response, the State notes that the trial court provided the jury with
    an aiding and abetting instruction.