Estate of Henderson v. Estate of Henderson , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 153 ( 2012 )
[…] [¶12.]         Susan also argues that, even if SDCL 15-2-13(1) does not apply, SDCL
    15-3-2 5 prevents Walter from securing the relief sought in his Complaint. She
    4.       SDCL 15-2-13(1) provides in pertinent part,
    [e]xcept where, in special cases, a different limitation is
    prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for
    the recovery of real property can be commenced only within six
    years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
    (1) An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability,
    express or implied, excepting those mentioned in §§ 15-2-6
    to 15-2-8, inclusive, and subdivisions 15-2-15(3) and (4)[.]
    5.       SDCL 15-3-2 provides:
    No cause of action or defense to an action founded upon the title
    to real property or to rents or services out of the same, shall be
    effectual unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action
    or making the defense, or under whose title the action is
    prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor,
    or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the
    premises in question within twenty years before the committing
    of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or
    defense made.
    -6-
    #26316
    asserts that Walter was not seized or possessed of the right to the 30 percent
    mineral interest within the 20 year time period in SDCL 15-3-2, and thus, his claim
    is time-barred. To determine Susan’s claims, we must first examine Walter’s
    ownership interest.