Estate of Henderson v. Estate of Henderson , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 153 ( 2012 )
[…] Agreement. Notably, however, there is nothing contained within the Agreement
    that mandates that Andrew give and Walter receive additional documents in order
    for the Agreement to be valid.
    [¶18.]         Lastly, while possession of the property is not required in an action
    governed by SDCL ch. 21-41, Walter exercised control over, and thus possession and
    custody, of the mineral interests when he executed a number of oil and gas leases
    pertaining to the 30 percent mineral interests. See SDCL 21-41-1 (providing that
    “[a]n action may be maintained by any person or persons having or claiming to have
    an estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon any real property, whether in
    or out of possession thereof and whether such property is vacant or occupied, against
    any person or persons claiming an estate . . .”) (Emphasis added.) As further
    evidence, Walter received lease and bonus payments following the execution of
    these leases. Based on the terms of the Agreement and Susan’s concessions, the
    trial court correctly quieted title in favor of Walter by declaring him the owner of