Estate of Henderson v. Estate of Henderson , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 153 ( 2012 )
[…] mineral interest within the 20 year time period in SDCL 15-3-2, and thus, his claim
    is time-barred. To determine Susan’s claims, we must first examine Walter’s
    ownership interest.
    [¶13.]         Under SDCL 21-41-1, 6 a quiet title action permits an individual who
    has an estate or interest in real property, “whether in or out of possession [of the
    property] and whether such property is vacant or occupied[,]” to test the validity of
    any adverse claims of ownership of the real property for the purpose of quieting title
    to the real property. SDCL 21-41-1; Swaby v. N. Hills Reg’l R.R. Auth., 
    2009 S.D. 6
    .       SDCL 21-41-1 provides:
    An action may be maintained by any person or persons having
    or claiming to have an estate or interest in or lien or
    encumbrance upon any real property, whether in or out of
    possession thereof and whether such property is vacant or
    occupied, against any person or persons claiming an estate or
    interest in or lien or encumbrance upon the same or any part
    thereof for the purpose of determining such adverse interest,
    estate, lien, or encumbrance, and against all persons who appear
    from the records in the office of the register of deeds, the county
    treasurer, clerk of courts, or other public records in the county
    where such land lies to have or ever to have had any estate or
    interest in or lien or encumbrance upon such real property or
    any part thereof and against personal representatives, heirs at
    law, devisees, legatees, and creditors of any such person or
    persons who may be deceased, whether such personal
    representatives, heirs at law, devisees, legatees, and creditors be
    known or unknown, and generally against all persons unknown
    who may have or claim to have any estate or interest in or lien
    or encumbrance upon such real property or any part thereof for
    the purpose of quieting the title to such real property and of
    determining such estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, and in
    such action any number of persons may be joined as plaintiffs,
    whether holding as tenants in common, joint tenants, partners,
    or in severalty, where the relief demanded in the complaint is
    common to all of such plaintiffs.
    -7-
    #26316
    57, ¶ 43, 
    769 N.W.2d 798
    , 816 (citing Morse v. Pickler, 
    28 S.D. 612
    , 
    134 N.W. 809
    ,
    810 (1912) (stating that “‘[a]n action to quiet title may be maintained by any person
    having an estate or interest in land, either legal or equitable’”)). The underlying
    rationale to a quiet title action is to
    “relieve [the individual, who is bringing the quiet title action,]
    from the annoyance, and his property from the damaging and