Estate of Henderson v. Estate of Henderson , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 153 ( 2012 )
[…] title cause of action.” Because Susan claims that Walter has no ownership interest
    in the 30 percent mineral interest, we first consider whether Walter has ownership
    of the 30 percent mineral interest for purposes of quieting title under SDCL ch. 21-
    41. Thus, this Court frames the issues as:
    1.     Whether the trial court erred when it concluded that Walter was
    the owner in fee of the mineral interest described in the
    Agreement, effective November 6, 1973.
    2.     Whether Walter’s quiet title action is time-barred by any
    applicable statute of limitations.
    2.      Susan has not appealed this ruling. Based on SDCL 21-41-14, Susan, in
    answering Walter’s Complaint, is required to “set forth fully and particularly
    the origin, nature, and extent of his [or her] claim to the property[.]” SDCL
    21-41-14 (emphasis added); see Nelson v. Stadel, 
    75 S.D. 218
    , 220-21, 
    62 N.W.2d 766
    , 767-68 (1954) (holding that a defendant’s answer in a quiet title
    action was inadequate as it failed to set forth fully the origin, nature, and