State v. Rolfe ( 2013 )
[…] Trial courts can
    consider on a case-by-case basis whether closure of a courtroom is necessary to
    protect a child victim of sexual abuse. Globe Newspaper Co., 
    457 U.S. at 608
    , 
    102 S. Ct. at 2621
    . A trial court should weigh factors such as the “victim’s age,
    psychological maturity and understanding, the nature of the crime, the desires of
    the victim, and the interests of parents and relatives.” 
    Id.
     (footnote omitted). South
    Dakota has a specific statute to address closing a courtroom for child victim
    testimony. SDCL 23A-24-6 provides:
    Any portion of criminal proceedings, with the exception of grand
    jury proceedings, at which a minor is required to testify
    concerning rape of a child, sexual contact with a child, child
    abuse involving sexual abuse, or any other sexual offense
    involving a child may be closed to all persons except the parties’
    attorneys, the victim or witness assistant, the victim’s parents
    or guardian, and officers of the court and authorized
    representatives of the news media, unless the court, after proper
    hearing, determines that the minor’s testimony should be closed
    to the news media or the victim’s parents or guardian in the best
    interest of the minor.
    This section allows the trial court discretion to determine who should remain in the
    courtroom when a child testifies about a sexual offense. It also allows the trial
    court to minimize the number of spectators in the courtroom during testimony while