In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of Nelson , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 11 ( 2013 )
[…] should have “either appoint[ed] a court representative to make an investigation and
    recommendation concerning the relief requested in the petition,” or “order[ed] the
    -10-
    #26375
    person alleged to need protection to attend the hearing on the petition.” SDCL 29A-
    5-309; see SDCL 29A-5-310 (listing the duties of the court representative). The
    entire proceeding was conducted in Peggy’s absence. From the record, it appears
    little if any effort was made to ascertain her wishes. Yet SDCL 29A-5-312 provides
    that “[t]he person alleged to need protection is entitled to attend the hearing, to
    oppose the petition, to be represented by an attorney of his own choice, to demand a
    jury trial, to present evidence, to compel the attendance of witnesses and to confront
    and cross-examine all witnesses.”
    [¶25.]       The circuit court declined full compliance with SDCL 29A-5-309
    because Peggy (1) did not express any desire to contest the petition, (2) did not
    personally attend the hearings, (3) did not request an attorney or court