In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of Nelson , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 11 ( 2013 )
[…] 31 Stetson L. Rev. 867
     (2002). Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s assumption of
    jurisdiction and remand for the court to follow SDCL chapter 29A-5 consistent with
    this opinion.
    -8-
    #26375
    [¶20.]       An appointment may be requested by the filing of a petition “by an
    interested relative, . . . or by any other interested person[.]” SDCL 29A-5-305. The
    petition “shall” include specific information, see SDCL 29A-5-305, and “shall include
    a report evaluating the condition of the person alleged to need protection[.]” SDCL
    29A-5-306 (providing a list of required information). “[F]or good cause shown,” a
    court “may grant leave to file the petition without an evaluation report.” 
    Id.
     But,
    after that leave is granted, “the court shall order the appropriate assessments or
    examinations and shall order that a report be prepared and filed with the court.”
    
    Id.
    [¶21.]       Here, interested relatives filed a petition and were granted leave to file
    the petition without an evaluation report. Yet to date, no evaluation report has
    been filed with the court. Had there been full statutory compliance, the court would
    have learned about “the nature, type, and extent of the person’s incapacity,
    including the person’s specific cognitive and functional limitations[.]” See SDCL
    29A-5-306(1). Moreover, the report would have included “[e]valuations of the
    person’s mental and physical condition and, . . . a description of the services, if any,
    currently being provided for the person’s health, care, safety, habilitation, or
    therapeutic needs and a recommendation as to the most suitable living
    arrangement and, if appropriate, treatment or habilitation plan and the reasons
    therefor.” SDCL 29A-5-306(2), (3). Finally, the report would have included a
    “signature of a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and the signatures
    of any other individuals who made substantial contributions toward the report’s
    preparation,” and “[t]he date of any assessment or examination upon which the
    -9-
    #26375
    report is based[.]” SDCL 29A-5-306(8), (9). An evaluation report meeting the
    mandates of SDCL 29A-5-306 must be filed with the court.