In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of Nelson , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 11 ( 2013 )
[…] #26375
    attend the hearing or appoint a court representative to investigate the matter.
    Peggy never attended the hearing and there is no evidence to support that Attorney
    Odenbach represented her. Odenbach was hired by Rice to challenge the claims
    made against him over his alleged actions against Peggy. The court must follow the
    mandates of SDCL 29A-5-309.
    [¶27.]         A hearing is an essential part of a guardianship action. 2 Before an
    appointment of a guardian and conservator can be made, there must exist clear and
    convincing evidence of a need. SDCL 29A-5-312. Once a need is established, it is
    for the court “alone” to determine “whether a guardian or conservator will be
    appointed, the type thereof, and the specific areas of protection, management and
    assistance to be granted[.]” 
    Id.
     The “court shall consider the suitability of the
    proposed guardian or conservator, the limitations of the person alleged to need
    protection, the development of the person’s maximum feasible self-reliance and
    independence, the availability of less restrictive alternatives, and the extent to
    which it is necessary to protect the person from neglect, exploitation, or abuse.” 
    Id.
    [¶28.]         Here, although Peggy’s need for a guardian and conservator seems
    apparent, the stipulation to appoint a permanent guardian and conservator entered
    into by the petitioners, the conservator, and the guardian along with the alleged