290 N.W.2d 473 (1980) STATE of South Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] It is not our function to weigh the evidence. State v. Minkel, 89 S.D. 144, 230 N.W.2d 233 (1975). The jury verdict should be sustained.
NOTES
[1] SDCL 22-18-1 provided:
An assault is any willful and unlawful attempt or offer, with force or violence, to do a corporal hurt to another. A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.
[2] SDCL 22-6-2(1) provides:
(1) Class 1 misdemeanor: one year imprisonment in a county jail or one thousand dollars fine, or both;
[3] SDCL 22-6-1(5) provides:
(5) Class 4 felony: ten years imprisonment in the state penitentiary. In addition, a fine of ten thousand dollars may be imposed;
[4] SDCL 22-18-1.1(1) and (2) provide:
(1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
(2) Attempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon;