Hoogestraat v. Barnett ( 1998 )
[…] If land so ordered by the court has not been divested within two years, the court shall declare the land escheated to the state. If the Attorney General fails to bring an action in circuit court to enforce sections 21 to 24, inclusive, of this Article, any resident of the state has standing in circuit court to sue for enforcement.

    NOTES

    [1] The full text of proposed Constitutional Amendment E is appended.

    [2] SDCL 12-13-1 provides:

    The secretary of state, at least twelve weeks prior to the general election, shall deliver to each county auditor a certified copy of each initiated measure, referred law, or proposed amendment to the Constitution to be voted on at the election, together with a statement, title, explanation, and recitation of the effect of a "Yes" or "No" vote to be published preceding the text of the initiative, referendum, or proposed amendment. The attorney general shall prepare each statement, title, explanation, and recitation.

    [3] Alaska Stat. § 15.45.180; Ariz.Rev.Stat.