This is a totally different criteria of thought process than- that which confronts a sentencing judge.
Roden v. Solem, 411 N.W.2d 421, 422 (S.D.1987),
2 [¶ 8.] Therefore, this Court is required to look to the dictates of SDCL ch. 24-15 “the code chapter governing paroles from the penitentiary, an executive branch function.” Puthoff, 1997 SD 83, ¶ 10, 566 N.W.2d at 442. SDCL 24-15A-32 governs classification of prisoners for parole. That statute provides in relevant part:
Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under a sentence of life or death, or an indeterminate sentence which is not yet set to a term of yeaxs by the board, shall have an initial parole date set by the department. This date will be calculated by applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full term of the inmate’s sentence pursuant to §§ 22-6-1 and 22-1-2(9):
Felony Convictions
Felony Class First Second Third
Nonviolent
⅜ ⅜ ⅜
Class 3 .30 .40 .50
[[Image here]]
Violent
* * *
Class 3 .50 .60 .70
* * *
Each inmate shall serve at least sixty days prior to parole release. Inmates with life sentences are not eligible for parole. An initial parole date through the application of this grid may be applied to a life sentence only after the sentence is commuted to a term of years. A class A or B felony commuted to a number of years shall be applied to the Class 1 violent column of the grid.
3 *15 SDCL 24-15A-32 (emphasis added).