17:60:07:02. Hearing on application. Before determining the inmate’s true parole date, the board shall provide the inmate with an opportunity to present the inmate's factual and legal arguments at a hearing. Notice of the hearing before the board shall be given to the inmate at least ten days before the hearing.
17:60:07:04. Evidence at hearing. The board may consider at the hearing any evidence, affidavit, testimony, letter, or other material not ordinarily admissible in a criminal or civil proceeding.
. This is the version of SDCL 24-15A-32 in effect when Boehms was sentenced. It has since been modified in 2001 and 2004. Significantly, the modification in 2001 eliminated the reference to SDCL 22-1-2(9) which defines "crime of violence” to generally include "any other felony in the commission of which the perpetrator used force or was armed with a dangerous weapon.” The statute now more specifically provides that: