Doctor's Associates, Inc. v. Department of Revenue & Regulation , 2006 S.D. LEXIS 24 ( 2006 )
[…] royalty fees will be subject to sales tax if they constitute gross receipts for the sale of
    tangible personal property or service. “Gross receipts” is defined in SDCL 10-45-1(6)
    as the “consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which
    tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money,
    whether received in money or otherwise. . . .” And “tangible personal property” is
    defined as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched,
    or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” SDCL 10-45-1(14).
    Finally, the definition of “service” is contained in SDCL 10-45-4.1, which includes
    “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other
    monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a
    service as distinguished from selling property.”
    [¶12.]        By applying these statutory definitions to the facts of this case, the
    royalty fees received by Subway were properly considered gross receipts from the
    sale of tangible personal property and services. This determination is based on the