Doctor's Associates, Inc. v. Department of Revenue & Regulation , 2006 S.D. LEXIS 24 ( 2006 )
[…] kept by law and was not offered as evidence of a reduction, deduction or exemption
    from tax under SDCL 10-59-7. 4 Subway was fully aware that the Department
    considered the fees taxable based on the language of the franchise agreement. Yet,
    Subway failed to present Exhibit D to the Department during the audit, or during
    the extension granted by the Department. Although Subway indicates that Exhibit
    D existed at the time of the audit, Subway did not present this material until more
    4.       SDCL 10-59-7 provides, in relevant part:
    Any documents or record required to be kept by law to evidence reduction,
    deduction, or exemption from tax not prepared for presentation to the auditor
    within sixty days from the commencement date of the audit do not have to be
    considered by the auditor or secretary.
    (Emphasis added).
    -10-
    #23744
    than two years later. Nevertheless, Subway claims Exhibit D was not required to
    be kept by law, and thus it should now be allowed.
    [¶21.]         Under SDCL 10-45-45, Subway is required to “keep records and books
    of all receipts and sales, together with invoices, bills of lading, copies of bills of sale,
    and other pertinent papers and documents.” (Emphasis added). Here Subway is