Doctor's Associates, Inc. v. Department of Revenue & Regulation , 2006 S.D. LEXIS 24 ( 2006 )
[…] that the terms of the franchise agreement illustrate that Subway provided tangible
    personal property and services to South Dakota franchisees in return for the royalty
    fees. Thus, the Department deems the royalty fees in this case to be taxable under
    SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4.
    [¶10.]       We begin by first examining the statutes in question. Whether SDCL
    10-45-2 and 10-45-4 impose a sales tax under these circumstances is a question of
    law, reviewed de novo. See S.D. Dept. of Rev. v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 455 NW2d 223,
    225 (SD 1990) (citations omitted). Under SDCL 10-45-2, “the gross receipts of all
    -5-
    #23744
    sales of tangible personal property consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise” are
    subject to sales tax, and, under SDCL 10-45-4, a tax is imposed on “the gross
    receipts of any person from the engaging in or continuing in the practice of any
    business in which a service is rendered.”
    [¶11.]        In examining SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4 together, we see that the
    royalty fees will be subject to sales tax if they constitute gross receipts for the sale of
    tangible personal property or service. “Gross receipts” is defined in SDCL 10-45-1(6)