Thurman v. Cuna Mutual Insurance Society ( 2013 )
[…] Carlisle & Jacquelin, 
    391 F.2d 555
    , 560 (2nd Cir. 1968)).
    By establishing a technique whereby the claims of many
    individuals can be resolved at the same time, the class suit both
    eliminates the possibility of repetitious litigation and provides
    small claimants with a method of obtaining redress for claims
    which would otherwise be too small to warrant individual
    litigation.
    
    Id. (quoting Eisen,
    391 F.2d at 560). In order to obtain certification as a class suit,
    plaintiffs in South Dakota must satisfy all of the requirements of SDCL 15-6-23(a)
    -8-
    #26463
    (Rule 23(a)) and at least one of the provisions of SDCL 15-6-23(b) (Rule 23(b)). Rule
    23(a) provides that:
    One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as
    representative parties on behalf of all only if:
    (1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
    impracticable;
    (2) There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
    (3) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
    typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
    (4) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect
    the interests of the class; and
    (5) The suit is not against this state for the recovery of a tax
    imposed by chapter 10-39, 10-39A, 10-40, 10-41, 10-43, 10-44,
    10-45, 10-46, 10-46A, 10-46B, or 10-52.
    SDCL 15-6-23(a). If all of the prerequisites of Rule 23(a) are met, a class may be
    certified if it satisfies one of the following three subsections:
    (1) The prosecution of separate actions by or against individual
    members of the class would create a risk of:
    (A) Inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to
    individual members of the class which would establish
    incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing
    the class; or
    (B) Adjudications with respect to individual members of
    the class which would as a practical matter be dispositive
    of the interests of the other members not parties to the
    adjudications or substantially impair or impede their
    ability to protect their interests; or
    (2) The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
    grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making
    appropriate permanent injunctive relief or corresponding
    declaratory relief with respect to the class as a whole; or
    (3) The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to
    the members of the class predominate over any questions
    affecting only individual members, and that a class action is
    superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient
    adjudication of the controversy. The matters pertinent to the
    findings include:
    -9-
    #26463