Thurman v. Cuna Mutual Insurance Society ( 2013 )
[…] controversy. We are mindful that if the standard is set too low,
    it invites non-meritorious claims to be filed as class actions,
    which may force a potential defendant to evaluate the case more
    on economic costs of defending a class action rather than the
    case on the merits. On the other hand, should too high a
    standard be set, potential plaintiffs with valid claims, but
    limited means, are economically precluded from redress to the
    courts because they cannot each financially maintain individual
    actions. SDCL 15-6-1 is a guide to [Rule 23] certification
    questions. It states in part that our civil procedure code is to “be
    construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive
    determination of every action.”
    In re S.D. Microsoft Antitrust Litig., 
    2003 S.D. 19
    , ¶ 
    16, 657 N.W.2d at 675
             (citations omitted).
    -11-
    #26463
    [T]he class as defined in the Complaint almost certainly includes
    some members who either had actual notice of the change in