Magellan Pipeline Co. v. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation , 2013 S.D. 68 ( 2013 )
[…] and are reviewed by this Court under the de novo standard of review.” Pourier v.
    S.D. Dep’t of Revenue & Regulation, 
    2010 S.D. 10
    , ¶ 8, 
    778 N.W.2d 602
    , 604.
    -3-
    #26553
    ANALYSIS AND DECISION
    [¶8.]        Magellan argues that its additive injection and equipment calibration
    pipeline services are exempt from South Dakota’s sales tax under SDCL 10-45-12.1.
    The critical inquiry is what the South Dakota legislature intended by exempting the
    services of “pipe lines” in SDCL 10-45-12.1. SDCL 10-45-12.1 provides that “[t]he
    following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual . . .
    are exempt from the provisions of this chapter: . . . pipe lines, except natural gas
    (major group 46)[.]” SDCL 10-45-12.1.
    [¶9.]        “When interpreting a statute, we ‘begin with the plain language and
    structure of the statute.’” In re Pooled Advocate Trust, 
    2012 S.D. 24
    , ¶ 32, 
    813 N.W.2d 130
    , 141 (quoting State ex rel. Dep’t of Transp. v. Clark, 
    2011 S.D. 20