Magellan Pipeline Co. v. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation , 2013 S.D. 68 ( 2013 )
[…] equipment calibration pipeline services, it would require us to read the word
    transportation into the statute. A plain reading of the statutory text, however,
    makes clear that SDCL 10-45-12.1 does not include the word “transportation” when
    referencing the “pipe lines” exemption.
    [¶12.]       Also helpful in assessing the Legislature’s intent in SDCL 10-45-12.1 is
    the Legislature’s treatment of pipe lines transporting natural gas. SDCL 10-45-12.1
    provides an exemption for the services of “pipe lines, except natural gas[.]” SDCL
    10-45-67 governs pipe lines transporting natural gas. It provides: “[t]he provision of
    natural gas transportation services by a pipeline is exempted from the provisions of
    this chapter and from the computation of the tax imposed by this chapter.”
    (Emphasis added.) If the Legislature had intended that SDCL 10-45-12.1 also be
    limited to petroleum pipeline transportation services, it would have limited the
    petroleum pipeline services exemption as it did for natural gas pipelines in SDCL