Magellan Pipeline Co. v. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation , 2013 S.D. 68 ( 2013 )
[…] ZINTER, Justice (concurring specially).
    [¶25.]         SDCL 10-45-12.1 is a lengthy listing of sales tax exemptions. The
    Legislature used different language in the statute to describe two types of
    exemptions. In the first, the Legislature exempted specifically described “services”
    performed by “establishments” referenced in the SIC. Representative examples
    include “health services,” “educational services,” “social services,” “agricultural
    services,” “forestry services,” and “trucking and courier services.” See SDCL 10-45-
    12.1. 3 In the second, the Legislature more broadly exempted entire
    3.       SDCL 10-45-12.1 provides:
    The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial
    Classification Manual, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical
    Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office
    of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter:
    health services (major group 80); educational services (major
    group 82) except schools and educational services not elsewhere
    classified (industry no. 8299); social services (major group 83);
    agricultural services (major group 07) except veterinarian
    services (group no. 074) and animal specialty services, except
    veterinary (industry no. 0752); forestry services (group no. 085);
    radio and television broadcasting (group no. 483); railroad
    transportation (major group 40); local and suburban passenger
    transportation (group no. 411) except limousine services; school
    buses (group no. 415); trucking and courier services, except air
    (group no. 421) except collection and disposal of solid waste;
    farm product warehousing and storage (industry no. 4221);
    (continued . . .)
    -10-
    #26553
    “establishments” or “industries.” Representative examples of those exemptions
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    establishments primarily engaged in transportation on rivers