Brosnan v. Brosnan , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 140 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶37.]        Jesse argues that the circuit court erred in ordering Jesse to pay
    Elizabeth’s attorney fees arising from Elizabeth’s relocation motion. Jesse contends
    that the statute relied upon by the circuit court in ordering such fees, SDCL 15-17-
    38, does not contemplate an award of attorney fees in favor of a custodial parent
    who seeks to relocate. Jesse asserts that the premise of the motion was not a
    custody dispute in which Jesse sought relief, but rather he was exercising a
    statutory right to contest the proposed relocation.
    [¶38.]        SDCL 15-17-38 provides in pertinent part: “The court, if appropriate,
    in the interests of justice, may award payment of attorneys’ fees in all cases of
    divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation,
    separate maintenance, support, or alimony.” Cases involving relocation of a child
    -17-
    #26494
    are necessarily disputes regarding custody and visitation. Here, the dispute
    centered on the requested relocation motion as well as the effect that such
    relocation would have on Jesse’s visitation with the children.