Brosnan v. Brosnan , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 140 ( 2013 )
[…] Because the circuit court used this evidence as background information in order to
    help it understand J.J.B.’s current and future medical treatment for purposes of its
    relocation determination and did not engage in a relitigation of these issues, the
    circuit court’s evidentiary rulings as to this evidence were not an abuse of
    discretion.
    [¶19.]        II.   Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in
    granting Elizabeth’s motion to relocate to California with
    the children.
    [¶20.]        SDCL 25-5-13 provides that “[a] parent entitled to the custody of a
    child has the right to change his residence, subject to the power of the circuit court
    to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child.”
    “This statute requires the circuit court to determine whether it is in the best
    -7-
    #26494
    interest of the child to relocate out of state.” Hogen, 
    2008 S.D. 96
    , ¶ 
    9, 757 N.W.2d at 163