Flowers v. Weber , 844 N.W.2d 363 ( 2014 )
[…] notice of entry of the circuit court’s final order denying application for writ of
    habeas corpus on May 9, 2013. On June 10, 2013, Flowers filed his motion for
    issuance of certificate of probable cause. The circuit court granted the certificate of
    probable cause on June 28, 2013. Flowers filed his notice of appeal on July 26,
    2013.
    DECISION
    [¶3.]        Because it is dispositive, we examine the State’s argument that
    Flowers’s motion for issuance of certificate of probable cause was jurisdictionally
    defective. SDCL 21-27-18.1 provides in pertinent part:
    A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be
    reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless
    the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the
    Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an
    appealable issue exists. A motion seeking issuance of a
    certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from
    the date the final judgment or order is entered.
    -1-
    #26769
    (Emphasis added.) “The plain language of this statute indicates that the deadline
    to file the motion for certificate of probable cause to the circuit court is thirty days
    from the actual entry of the order, not the notice of entry.” Christensen v. Weber,