Flowers v. Weber , 844 N.W.2d 363 ( 2014 )
[…] , ¶ 4, 
    740 N.W.2d 622
    , 623.* And we have “previously interpreted this
    statute as jurisdictional.” 
    Id. (citing Hannon
    v. Weber, 
    2001 S.D. 146
    , ¶ 4, 
    638 N.W.2d 48
    , 49).
    [¶4.]         The record reveals that the circuit court filed the final order denying
    Flowers’s application for writ of habeas corpus on May 7, 2013. Flowers filed his
    motion for issuance of certificate of probable cause on June 10, 2013. Flowers’s
    motion for certificate of probable cause was filed more than 30 days from the actual
    entry of the final order. SDCL 21-27-18.1 (“A motion seeking issuance of a
    certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final
    judgment or order is entered.” (emphasis added)).
    [¶5.]         Flowers’s motion was late, and therefore, defective. The untimely
    filing of Flowers’s motion for certificate of probable cause deprived the circuit court
    of jurisdiction to grant that certificate. Because the circuit court lacked jurisdiction,