Blair-Arch v. Arch ( 2014 )
[…] case. 4 SDCL 25-10-3. Nothing in SDCL chapter 25-10 requires any written
    objection, resistance, or response to a petition for a protection order before the
    hearing. Rule 95-1 may have had some application if Cynthia had moved for a
    default judgment for Myril’s failure to appear and then noticed a hearing on that
    motion. That is not what occurred, however.
    [¶16.]         South Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure require a three-day written
    notice on an application for a default judgment. See SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1) (“If the
    party against whom judgment by default is sought has appeared in the action, he . .
    . shall be served with written notice of the application for judgment at least three
    days prior to the hearing on such application.”). 5 Thus, as many courts have held,
    4.       A “pleading” is “[a] formal document in which a party to a legal proceeding . .
    . sets forth or responds to allegations, claims, denials, or defenses.” Black’s
    Law Dictionary 1270 (9th ed. 2009). “Examples of pleadings are complaints,