Peters v. Great Western Bank, Inc. , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 5 ( 2015 )
[…] action.” We do not address Peters’s assertion that she could pierce “those corporate
    and partnership veils.” However, even if Peters established that BLLP should be
    held liable for the actions of its general partner, such would only extend liability for
    Peters’s money judgment against BLI to BLLP; the title status of partnership
    property would not be directly affected. SDCL 48-7A-203 (“Property acquired by a
    partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.”);
    SDCL 48-7A-501 (“A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no
    interest in partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or
    involuntarily.”). More importantly, SDCL 21-49-15 applies only to “persons having
    an interest in, or lien on, the mortgaged property as of the date of filing the
    action . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Even if Peters had a theory for imputing liability to
    BLLR that would succeed at trial, she has offered no authority to support the
    retroactive imposition of a lien in contravention of the clear timing requirements of