Peters v. Great Western Bank, Inc. , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 5 ( 2015 )
[…] mortgaged property as of the date of filing the action[.]” SDCL 21-49-15. Thus, all
    of Peters’s causes of action are premised on the assertion that Peters had a claim to
    the foreclosure property; consequently, all of Peters’s causes of action turn on the
    same question: Whether Peters had an interest in, or lien on, property included in
    the Bank’s foreclosure actions against BLI, BLLP, and BLMHI as of the date the
    Bank filed those actions.
    [¶7.]        Peters argues that her status as a judgment creditor of BLI gave her
    an “interest”—within the meaning of SDCL 21-49-15—in the foreclosure property
    because that property could have been sold to satisfy her judgment. As noted above,
    South Dakota law requires “[a]ll persons having an interest in, or lien on, the
    mortgaged property as of the date of filing the action . . . be named as defendants in
    the action.” SDCL 21-49-15. We have not previously construed the meaning of
    “interest” as it appears in SDCL 21-49-15. Therefore we apply our usual approach
    to statutory construction.
    -3-
    #27145
    The purpose of statutory construction is to discover the true