Hollman v. South Dakota Department of Social Services , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 54 ( 2015 )
[…] intended to regulate priority rather than attachment. Therefore, DSS contends that
    its lien attached before Hollman’s death and the transfer to her children was subject
    to the lien. 1
    Decision
    [¶6.]            SDCL 28-6-24 provides: “Any payment of medical assistance by or
    through the Department of Social Services to an individual . . . is a debt and creates
    a medical assistance lien against any real property in which the individual has any
    ownership interest. . . . The lien so created shall be perfected against real estate as
    provided in § 28-6-25.” SDCL 28-6-25 provides: “The register of deeds shall . . .
    record the medical assistance real estate lien in the real estate records, at which
    time the lien will attach to the real property interest of the recipient[.]” (Emphasis
    added.) Therefore, although SDCL 28-6-24 creates (and provides for perfection of)
    medical assistance liens, SDCL 28-6-25 specifically provides that the lien does not
    attach to real property until the lien is recorded. 2