Repp v. Van Someren ( 2015 )
[…] meaningful review of the court decision. See March, 
    2011 S.D. 73
    , ¶ 20, 806 N.W.2d
    at 244. The findings of fact do not indicate which version of the evidence the court
    -6-
    #27148
    believed. See Goeden, 
    2003 S.D. 91
    , ¶ 6, 
    668 N.W.2d at 110
     (“The parties presented
    conflicting versions of the events, and the trial court as the fact finder had to judge
    whose version was credible.”). Nor do the oral findings indicate how the evidence
    met the statutory elements of stalking under SDCL 22-19A-1. There is conflicting
    evidence in the record as to whether stalking occurred under SDCL 22-19A-1. Repp
    needed to show that Van Someren either “[w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
    follow[ed] or harass[ed]” her or “[w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass[ed]
    [her] by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or
    written communication.” SDCL 22-19A-1(1); SDCL 22-19A-1(3). “[I]t is the
    function of the trier of fact to ‘resolve the factual conflicts, weigh credibility, and
    sort out the truth.’” LeGrand v. Weber, 
    2014 S.D. 71
    , ¶ 36, 
    855 N.W.2d 121
    , 131.