Lake Hendricks Improvement Ass'n v. Brookings County Planning & Zoning Commission , 2016 S.D. 17 ( 2016 )
[…] “not review issues raised by” respondents who had not filed such notice); In re
    Marriage of Helzer, 
    102 P.3d 1263
    , 1266 (Mont. 2004) (holding that “to
    preserve an issue not raised by the appellant, a respondent must file a notice
    (continued . . .)
    -5-
    #27604
    made on all other parties, this Court acquires no jurisdiction and dismissal of the
    cross-appeal is required.
    2.     Whether SDCL 15-6-5(a) excused service of the notice of
    review on Owner.
    [¶7.]         Developers cite SDCL 15-6-5(a) as authority for not serving Owner
    with the notice of review. SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides in pertinent part: “No service
    need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings
    asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them
    in the manner provided for service of summons in § 15-6-4.” However, “chapter [15-
    6] governs the procedure in the circuit courts of the State of South Dakota in all
    suits of a civil nature[.]” SDCL 15-6-1 (emphasis added). And “chapter [15-26A]
    shall govern procedure in civil appeals to the Supreme Court of South Dakota.”