Magner v. Brinkman ( 2016 )
[…] (emphasis
    added)).
    8.       Compare SDCL 15-6-50(a) (“If during a trial by jury a party has been fully
    heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a
    reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine
    the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a
    matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that
    cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a
    favorable finding on that issue.”), with SDCL 23A-23-1 (Rule 29(a)) (“A court
    on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of
    judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in an indictment or
    information after the evidence on either side is closed, if the evidence is
    insufficient to sustain a conviction of the offense or offenses.”).
    -9-
    #27354
    dearth of authority supporting application of the abuse-of-discretion standard and
    the wealth of authority supporting application of the de novo standard, we hold that
    a circuit court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for judgment as a matter of law