Magner v. Brinkman ( 2016 )
[…] , ¶¶ 
    29-32, 871 N.W.2d at 489-90
    (“From
    our review of the record, there is sufficient evidence to support the jury’s
    verdict that Akers breached the parties’ contract.”); Bertelsen, 
    2013 S.D. 44
    ,
    ¶¶ 
    16-20, 833 N.W.2d at 554-55
    (“The evidence was sufficient to support the
    bad faith verdict.”); 
    Lytle, 270 N.W.2d at 361
    (“We have examined the record
    in the light most favorable to defendant and we find that there was
    substantial evidence upon which reasonable minds could differ.” (emphasis
    added)).
    8.       Compare SDCL 15-6-50(a) (“If during a trial by jury a party has been fully
    heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a
    reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine
    the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a
    matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that
    cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a
    favorable finding on that issue.”), with SDCL 23A-23-1 (Rule 29(a)) (“A court
    on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of
    judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in an indictment or
    information after the evidence on either side is closed, if the evidence is