Winegeart v. Winegeart , 910 N.W.2d 906 ( 2018 )
[…] -3-
    #28243
    515 (“All verbal or written information relating to the subject matter of a mediation
    which is transmitted between any party to a dispute and a mediator or any agent,
    employee, or representative of a party or a mediator is confidential.”). Thus, “[i]n a
    proceeding, . . . [a] mediation party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any
    other person from disclosing, a mediation communication.” SDCL 19-13A-4(b)(1).
    [¶10.]       The exceptions to the mediation-communication privilege enumerated
    in SDCL 19-13A-6 seem to support the conclusion that an oral agreement occurring
    in the course of mediation is unenforceable. The UMA specifically excepts
    mediation communications “in an agreement evidenced by a record signed by all
    parties to the agreement[.]” SDCL 19-13A-6(a)(1) (emphasis added). The specific
    inclusion of written agreements in SDCL 19-13A-6 implies that nonwritten
    agreements are not excepted from the mediation-communication privilege. See In re
    Estate of Flaws, 
    2012 S.D. 3
    , ¶ 20, 
    811 N.W.2d 749