Matter of Implicated Individual ( 2023 )
[…] The State also rejects Sanford’s
    claims that he should be permitted a special right of access to the sealed affidavits
    now that the investigation has been completed and the State has announced that
    charges will not be filed in South Dakota.
    [¶17.]       Sanford’s reliance on SDCL 15-15A-13 to support his claim that the
    circuit court was required to stay the unsealing of the affidavits pending resolution
    of the inspection/redaction issue lacks support in the text of the rule and is
    irreconcilable with our decision in Implicated Individual I. SDCL 15-15A-13 simply
    provides a procedure for a party seeking “to prohibit public access to information in
    -9-
    #30063
    a court record” when “there are sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to
    applicable constitutional, statutory and common law.” There is nothing in the
    language of SDCL 15-15A-13 that affords an affirmative or substantive privacy
    right to Sanford in the content of the affidavits. Nor does the rule forestall public
    access to the affidavits, as mandated by SDCL 23A-35-4.1, after the criminal