Matter of Implicated Individual ( 2023 )
[…] Id. ¶ 18, 966 N.W.2d at 583. We further observed that “[t]he statute’s text is
    equally clear in its command that the court ‘may not prohibit’ the public disclosure
    of other specific records, namely, the contents of the warrant, the return of the
    -2-
    #30063
    warrant, and the inventory. Nor may the court prohibit public disclosure of the fact
    that a search warrant affidavit has been filed.” Id.
    [¶5.]         We emphasized that “a court’s discretion to ‘prohibit public access to
    information in a court record’” as set forth in SDCL 15-15A-13 is limited by the
    existence of “sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable
    constitutional, statutory and common law.” Id. ¶ 21, 966 N.W.2d at 584 (quoting
    SDCL 15-15A-13). 2 We further noted, under SDCL 15-15A-8, that certain
    personally identifying information within court records must be redacted as a
    matter of course. 3 Id. ¶ 24, 966 N.W.2d at 585. While in Implicated Individual I
    2.      SDCL 15-15A-13 provides:
    A request to prohibit public access to information in a court
    record may be made by any party to a case, the individual about
    whom information is present in the court record, or on the
    court’s own motion. Notice of the request must be provided to
    all parties in the case and the court may order notice be
    provided to others with an interest in the matter. The court
    shall hear any objections from other interested parties to the
    request to prohibit public access to information in the court
    record. The court must decide whether there are sufficient
    grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional,
    statutory and common law. In deciding this the court should
    consider the purpose of this rule as set forth in § 15-15A-1. In
    restricting access, the court will use the least restrictive means
    that will achieve the purposes of this access rule and the needs
    of the requestor.
    3.      SDCL 15-15A-8 provides for automatic redaction of the following:
    (1) Social security numbers, employer or taxpayer identification