Matter of Implicated Individual ( 2023 )
[…] discretion of the trial court”). “An abuse of discretion is ‘a fundamental error of
    judgment, a choice outside the reasonable range of permissible choices, a decision
    . . . [that], on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.’” In re Estate of Jones,
    
    2022 S.D. 9
    , ¶ 14, 970 N.W.2d at 526 (alteration and omission in original) (quoting
    Coester v. Waubay Twp., 
    2018 S.D. 24
    , ¶ 7, 
    909 N.W.2d 709
    , 711).
    -7-
    #30063
    Applicable statutory law.
    [¶13.]       Sanford’s appeal is based on his extrapolation of SDCL 15-15A-13,
    under which a party to a case may make “[a] request to prohibit public access to
    information in a court record . . . .” He argues that “[a]s a party to this matter and
    the subject of the court records, [Sanford] has requested a copy of the affidavits so
    that he may analyze them prior to their unsealing and invoke his rights under
    SDCL 15-15A-13 for redaction purposes if necessary.”