State v. Hernandez , 2023 S.D. 17 ( 2023 )
[…] expert opinions, are designed to avoid placing misleading, confusing, unreliable, or
    inaccurate evidence before a jury. At the forefront of the evidentiary issues
    surrounding Dr. Stokes’s testimony are SDCL 19-19-404(a) and (b). These rules
    prohibit propensity evidence in the form of evidence of character traits or other acts
    unless the evidence is being used for a non-propensity purpose. Evidence which
    endorses the premise that a person acted in a particular way because of an alleged
    trait or history is commonly known as propensity evidence. SDCL 19-19-404(a)(1)
    provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character or character trait is not admissible
    to prove that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those
    kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they
    need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted. But if the