State v. Hernandez , 2023 S.D. 17 ( 2023 )
[…] 7.       To the extent the circuit court determined the Rule 403 concerns were
    lessened by allowing Dr. Stokes to relate hearsay evidence, such a
    determination is problematic. The party opposing expert testimony is
    entitled to challenge the veracity of the evidence underlying the expert
    opinion and allowing the other acts to be admitted via an expert is just as
    likely to prompt a series of collateral minitrials and result in undue delay as
    would the admission of direct evidence of other acts.
    -17-
    #29657
    character or trait.” 8 SDCL 19-19-404(b)(1) similarly provides that “[e]vidence of any
    other crime, wrong, or act is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to
    show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the
    character.” Other acts and propensity evidence “cannot be used to prove conduct
    through an inference about the [individual]’s character, i.e., a general propensity to
    commit assaults[.]” State v. Lassiter, 
    2005 S.D. 8
    , ¶ 24, 
    692 N.W.2d 171
    , 179.
    [¶33.]         Dr.