State v. Hernandez , 2023 S.D. 17 ( 2023 )
[…] However, this
    court finds that presentation of such direct evidence is
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of
    the issues, undue delay and could mislead the jury.[ 4]
    [SDCL] 19-19-403. For these reasons the [c]ourt has
    determined to exclude such direct evidence. Nonetheless,
    the opinion of Dr. Stokes that a child such as N.M., based
    upon his behavioral history, is capable of committing
    4.       Although not at issue in this appeal, the circuit court incorrectly stated the
    standard for excluding relevant evidence under SDCL 19-19-403. That
    statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court may exclude relevant
    evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . .
    unfair prejudice[.]” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    -9-
    #29657
    violent homicidal acts is highly probative evidence in the
    context of this case and [Hernandez’s] third party
    perpetrator defense.
    51.      Stokes’[s] opinions are relevant and admission of the