State v. Hernandez , 2023 S.D. 17 ( 2023 )
[…] do the court’s findings and conclusions include the requisite balancing under
    Rule 403 for each act. See State v. Patterson, 
    2017 S.D. 64
    , 
    904 N.W.2d 43
    (addressing the admissibility of each alleged other act of an alleged third-
    party perpetrator); United States v. White Plume, 
    847 F.3d 624
     (8th Cir.
    2017) (same). Whether the court’s ruling as to the relevance of N.M.’s other
    acts and the potential for unfair prejudice if they were admitted via direct
    evidence was erroneous is not before us in this appeal.
    6.       SDCL 19-19-703 provides:
    An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that
    the expert has been made aware of or personally observed. If
    (continued . . .)
    -16-
    #29657
    the prejudicial analysis would produce a different result under this rule, the court
    determined that the probative value of these very same acts, when offered in
    support of Dr. Stokes’s opinion, is not substantially outweighed by the danger of
    their prejudicial effect. 7
    [¶32.]         The rules of evidence, including those which govern the admissibility of
    expert opinions, are designed to avoid placing misleading, confusing, unreliable, or
    inaccurate evidence before a jury. At the forefront of the evidentiary issues
    surrounding Dr. Stokes’s testimony are SDCL 19-19-404(a) and (b). These rules
    prohibit propensity evidence in the form of evidence of character traits or other acts
    unless the evidence is being used for a non-propensity purpose. Evidence which
    endorses the premise that a person acted in a particular way because of an alleged
    trait or history is commonly known as propensity evidence. SDCL 19-19-404(a)(1)
    provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character or character trait is not admissible
    to prove that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those
    kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they
    need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted. But if the
    facts of data would otherwise be inadmissible, the proponent of
    the opinion may disclose them to the jury only if their probative
    value in helping the jury evaluate the opinion substantially
    outweighs their prejudicial effect.
    7.       To the extent the circuit court determined the Rule 403 concerns were
    lessened by allowing Dr. Stokes to relate hearsay evidence, such a
    determination is problematic. The party opposing expert testimony is