State v. Robertson , 2023 S.D. 19 ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting State v. Bausch, 
    2017 S.D. 1
    , ¶ 33,
    
    889 N.W.2d 404
    , 413).
    [¶26.]         Robertson argues that there is insufficient evidence that he used
    Tucker’s pickup as a “deadly weapon” in a physically menacing manner. He
    contends that the evidence presented at trial shows that he was simply trying to
    drive away in Tucker’s pickup when Tucker jumped into the pickup to pull him out.
    Robertson asserts that he was not holding onto Tucker inside the pickup cab and
    did not push Tucker out of the pickup while it was moving.
    [¶27.]         SDCL 22-18-1.1(5) provides that “[a]ny person who . . . [a]ttempts by
    physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious
    bodily harm . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.” “[D]eadly weapon” is defined as
    “any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance,
    whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or