State v. Abdo , 911 N.W.2d 738 ( 2018 )
[…] she obtained her injuries, and “[f]rom [his] recollection, she said that she was bit by
    her - - by her boyfriend.” The circuit court admitted Dr. Coots’s statement as a
    statement made for and reasonably pertinent to a medical diagnosis under
    -12-
    #28250, #28251
    SDCL 19-19-803(4). Abdo claims the circuit court abused its discretion when it
    allowed Dr. Coots’s testimony because Dr. Coots did not need to know the identity of
    the perpetrator to diagnosis or treat Philomene.
    [¶30.]       Hearsay is generally inadmissible subject to certain exceptions.
    SDCL 19-19-802. This issue concerns an exception made for a “[s]tatement made
    for medical diagnosis or treatment.” SDCL 19-19-803(4). The statement must be
    one that: “(A) Is made for - - and is reasonably pertinent to - - medical diagnosis or
    treatment; and (B) Describes medical history; past or present symptoms or
    sensations; their inception; or their general cause.” 
    Id. In State
    v. Roach, we
    recognized that the critical inquiry is whether the statement was reasonably
    pertinent to medical diagnosis or treatment. 
    2012 S.D. 91
    , ¶ 26, 
    825 N.W.2d 258
    ,
    266; accord Lovejoy v. United States, 
    92 F.3d 628