State v. Ross , 916 N.W.2d 141 ( 2018 )
[…] bird ever. It doesn’t turn out well. And [the court] thought it’s important that that
    be pointed out to [Ross] in a very strong way.” The court remarked that it had
    “thought about giving [Ross] the same sentence” and decided it would not. The
    court also said that it would not impose the maximum punishment of five years.
    Based on the court’s history with and knowledge of the defendant along with “what
    happened,” the court ordered Ross to serve 60 months in prison with 40 months
    suspended.
    [¶35.]       Under SDCL 23A-27-19, “[t]he sentencing court retains jurisdiction for
    the purpose of suspending any sentence for a period of two years from the effective
    date of the judgment of conviction, notwithstanding the fact that the time for an
    appeal from such judgment is limited to a shorter period of time.” Because the
    sentencing court had the authority—at the initial sentencing hearing—to modify its
    orally pronounced sentence and impose a five-year sentence, the court properly
    relied on SDCL 23A-27-19 to reduce Ross’s five-year sentence to a sentence of 60