#28126-aff in pt & rev in pt-SRJ
[…] Randle also instructed Henderson to place the 911 call and to open the door when law enforcement arrived. The eye-witnesses were also cross-examined about conflicting statements, their difficulty remembering some of the details of the evening, and their use of alcohol or other illegal drugs prior to the shooting. [¶37.] Together, this evidence presented a theory for the jury’s consideration whether the homicide was accidental and excusable under SDCL 22-16-30. South Dakota’s excusable homicide statute provides that “[h]omicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, with usual and ordinary caution.”
Id. (emphasis added).Absent the proposed excusable homicide instruction, the jury was unable to consider all the testimony bearing on Randle’s actions at the time of shooting.