State v. Randle ( 2018 )
[…] provide that an excusable homicide instruction is not available if the killing was
    caused by a dangerous weapon, as was the case here.
    [¶35.]       Contrary to the State’s claim, SDCL 22-16-30 and SDCL 22-16-31 set
    forth separate and distinct excusable homicide defenses. The defense set forth in
    SDCL 22-16-30, relied upon by Randle, may be available when there are facts
    showing the homicide was committed accidentally, while doing a lawful act, and
    with usual and ordinary caution. The defense in SDCL 22-16-31 is premised upon
    evidence showing the homicide was accidental and was committed “in the heat of
    passion, upon sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat.”
    However, SDCL 22-16-31 provides that the “heat of passion” defense is not available
    when a dangerous weapon is used. In contrast, the use of a dangerous weapon does
    not necessarily preclude the excusable homicide defense under SDCL 22-16-30.