#28126-aff in pt & rev in pt-SRJ
[…] [¶35.] Contrary to the State’s claim, SDCL 22-16-30 and SDCL 22-16-31 set forth separate and distinct excusable homicide defenses. The defense set forth in SDCL 22-16-30, relied upon by Randle, may be available when there are facts showing the homicide was committed accidentally, while doing a lawful act, and with usual and ordinary caution. The defense in SDCL 22-16-31 is premised upon evidence showing the homicide was accidental and was committed “in the heat of passion, upon sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat.” However, SDCL 22-16-31 provides that the “heat of passion” defense is not available when a dangerous weapon is used.