Huston v. Martin ( 2018 )
[…] statute of frauds, partial performance obviates the need for a written contract.
    Huston claims that “to the extent the statute of frauds defense even applies in this
    instance, whether found at SDCL 29A-2-514 or elsewhere, it is clearly defeated
    based upon the fact that” Huston performed under the contract. Huston cites
    Hahne v. Burr, 
    2005 S.D. 108
    , 
    705 N.W.2d 867
    in support of her argument that an
    oral promise to convey real property may be enforced where partial performance has
    occurred.2
    [¶12.]         SDCL 53-8-2, South Dakota’s statute of frauds, provides that a court
    may “compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of
    part performance thereof[.]” (Emphasis added.) However, SDCL 29A-2-514 states
    that
    [a] contract to make a will or devise . . . may be established only
    by (i) the provisions of a will stating material provisions of the
    contract, (ii) an express reference in a will to a contract and