Huston v. Martin ( 2018 )
[…] Huston argues her
    claim was both validly pled and timely because the statute of limitations in SDCL
    4.       Huston’s complaint alleges that “Martin was knowledgeable and had actual
    knowledge of [Jarman’s] representations.” However, Huston has failed to
    identify any facts in the record to support a fraud claim against Martin. To
    the extent Huston’s fraud claim included Martin, the circuit court properly
    granted summary judgment.
    -8-
    #25365
    29A-3-803 did not apply to it. In response, Martin and the estate argue that,
    pursuant to SDCL 29A-3-803, the circuit court properly dismissed Huston’s fraud
    claim against the estate. SDCL 29A-3-803 bars “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s
    estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . .” unless, in the case of
    creditors notified by publication, their claim is presented to the estate “within the
    time set in the published notice to creditors[.]” (Emphasis added). Considering
    this, Martin and the estate assert that Huston’s fraud claim is untimely because