Huston v. Martin ( 2018 )
[…] -9-
    #25365
    liability.” 
    Id. Because Florida’s
    nonclaim statute—like South Dakota’s—
    contemplated contingent claims, the court held that the claims were untimely. 
    Id. The court
    also expressed concern about claims being brought years after the
    decedent’s passing, which could “substantially delay[] or disrupt[]” distributions to
    beneficiaries. 
    Id. at 227.
    [¶19.]       South Dakota’s nonclaim statute applies to all claims “which arose
    before the death of the decedent.” SDCL 29A-3-803(a). These include claims
    “whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated,
    founded in contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another
    statute of limitations or nonclaim statute[.]” 
    Id. “Words and
    phrases in a statute
    must be given their plain meaning and effect.” Reints v. Pennington Cty., 
    2015 S.D. 74
    , ¶ 11, 
    869 N.W.2d 466
    , 469. In determining whether SDCL 29A-3-803 applies to