Huston v. Martin ( 2018 )
[…] agreements is irrelevant in the present case. Further, they contended that Huston’s
    fraud claim could not survive apart from the contract claim because the fraud
    allegation did not arise from a breach of an independent legal duty, i.e., that “all of
    their assertions . . . are formed or arise from the formation and enforceability of the
    contract.” Finally, Martin and the estate asserted that Martin was not unjustly
    enriched by retaining the land because he was unaware of any contract between
    Jarman and Huston and engaged in no wrongdoing.
    1.      SDCL 29A-3-801(a) provides:
    A personal representative upon appointment may publish a
    notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a
    legal newspaper in the county in which the proceeding is
    pending giving the personal representative’s name and address
    and notifying creditors of the decedent to present their claims
    within four months after the date of the first publication of the
    notice or the claim may be barred.
    -3-
    #25365
    [¶7.]        In response, Huston argued her claims were not time barred by SDCL
    29A-3-803 because, in her view, the four month limitations period did not apply to
    her claims. Specifically, she contended that SDCL 29A-3-803 applied only to claims