Berbos v. Berbos , 921 N.W.2d 475 ( 2018 )
[…] -2-
    #28570
    by, and clearly against reason and evidence.” O’Day v. Nanton, 
    2017 S.D. 90
    , ¶ 17,
    
    905 N.W.2d 568
    , 572 (quoting Kaiser v. Univ. Physicians Clinic, 
    2006 S.D. 95
    , ¶ 29,
    
    724 N.W.2d 186
    , 194).
    [¶6.]        “South Dakota’s court rule SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) is almost identical to
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a) . . . . [and] governs intervention as a matter of
    right . . . .” Olson, 
    2008 S.D. 126
    , ¶ 5, 
    759 N.W.2d at 318
     (citations omitted).
    SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) provides:
    Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene
    in an action:
    ...
    (2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the
    property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he
    is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a
    practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that
    interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately
    represented by existing parties.
    [¶7.]        “The purpose of this rule is ‘to obviate delay and multiplicity of suits by
    creating an opportunity to persons directly interested in the subject matter to join
    in an action or proceeding already instituted.’” Olson, 
    2008 S.D. 126
    , ¶ 5,