Berbos v. Berbos , 921 N.W.2d 475 ( 2018 )
[…] possess a proper remedy to pursue their claim in the ongoing separate suit to obtain
    the unpaid cash rent.
    [¶10.]         Appellants have shown a recognized interest in the partnership
    dissolution lawsuit. As noted by the Appellees, “the issue in [the partnership
    dissolution] litigation is whether Berbos Farms should be dissolved and, if so, how
    its affairs should be wound up.” (Emphasis added.) The record indicates that
    Berbos Farm partners Joe and Lisa sought to dissolve Berbos Farms. The
    -4-
    #28570
    dissolution suit is therefore governed by SDCL 48-7A-801(5), which provides in
    pertinent part:
    A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up,
    only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
    ...
    (5) On application by a partner, a judicial determination
    that:
    (i) The economic purpose of the partnership is
    likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
    (ii) Another partner has engaged in conduct
    relating to the partnership business which makes it
    not reasonably practicable to carry on the business
    in partnership with that partner; or
    (iii) It is not otherwise reasonably practicable to
    carry on the partnership business in conformity
    with the partnership agreement[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶11.]       Notably, the statute provides that when a partnership is judicially
    dissolved, the affairs of the partnership must be wound up. By placing the cash
    rent farm lease in the record, the Appellants have shown that the partnership, at