Green v. Green , 922 N.W.2d 283 ( 2019 )
[…] Hill, 
    2009 S.D. 18
    , ¶ 5, 763 N.W.2d at 822. However, the
    precise question first presented here is whether either or both of the Iowa adoption
    subsidies can be treated as part of Kathy’s income. This determination may affect a
    circuit court’s award of child support to a party in a divorce action, but the
    determination itself is a question of law. “SDCL 25-7-6.3 lists the sources of
    ‘monthly income’ that may be used to determine child support obligations.”
    Crawford v. Schulte, 
    2013 S.D. 28
    , ¶ 9, 
    829 N.W.2d 155
    , 157. SDCL 25-7-6.3
    provides:
    The monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by
    the parent’s gross income less allowable deductions, as set forth
    in this chapter. The monthly gross income of each parent
    includes amounts received from the following sources:
    -7-
    #28541
    (1) Compensation paid to an employee for personal
    services, whether salary, wages, commissions, bonus, or
    otherwise designated;
    (2) Self-employment income including gain, profit, or loss
    from a business, farm, or profession;
    (3) Periodic payments from pensions or retirement
    programs, including social security or veteran’s benefits,
    disability payments, or insurance contracts;
    (4) Interest, dividends, rentals, royalties, or other gain
    derived from investment of capital assets;
    (5) Gain or loss from the sale, trade, or conversion of
    capital assets;
    (6) Unemployment insurance benefits;
    (7) Worker’s compensation benefits; and
    (8) Benefits in lieu of compensation including military pay
    allowances.
    Overtime wages, commissions, and bonuses may be excluded if
    the compensation is not a regular and recurring source of
    income for the parent. Income derived from seasonal
    employment shall be annualized to determine a monthly
    average income.
    We have previously held that this list is non-exhaustive and that other types of
    income may be included to calculate child support. See Crawford, 
    2013 S.D. 28
    , ¶¶
    10–11, 829 N.W.2d 1at 158 (concluding that a lump sum inheritance, not included