DT-Trak Consulting, Inc. v. Prue ( 2012 )
[…] ‘evident partiality.’” Daiichi Hawaii Real Estate Corp. v. Lichter, 
    82 P.3d 411
    , 431-
    32 (Haw. 2003). According to the record, DT-Trak did not raise a claim of arbitrator
    partiality before or during arbitration, even though Prue alleges that DT-Trak’s
    counsel had the phone records at least seven months before the arbitration hearing.
    Because it is difficult to tell from the record whether DT-Trak could have alleged
    partiality sooner, we will assume that the issue is not waived.
    [¶23.]         SDCL 21-25A-24(2) provides: “Upon application of a party, the court
    shall vacate an award where . . . [t]here was evident partiality by an arbitrator
    appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct
    prejudicing the rights of any party . . .” (Emphasis added.) DT-Trak relies on 
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    (a)(2), which provides that a court may vacate an arbitration award
    “where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators . . . .”2 The
    2.       In full, 
    9 U.S.C. § 10