Bracken v. Dlr Reemployment Assistance Division , 2023 S.D. 22 ( 2023 )
[…] the CARES Act—to support its direct result argument. Specifically, the
    Department points to separate regulations governing Disaster Unemployment
    Assistance (DUA) which state the “direct result” standard as a requirement for a
    self-employed individual’s request for unemployment assistance following a natural
    disaster. See 20 C.F.R. Part 625. The Department seeks to import these DUA
    regulations via a CARES Act provision that allows their use when the CARES Act is
    silent or conflicts with DUA regulations. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (h) (“Except as
    otherwise provided in this section or to the extent there is a conflict between this
    section and [the DUA regulations], such [DUA regulations] shall apply to this
    section . . . .”) However, here there is neither silence nor conflict.
    [¶22.]         As to the former, 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(kk) expressly