State v. Dutton , 2023 S.D. 29 ( 2023 )
[…] statute is clear, certain and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and
    this Court’s only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly
    expressed.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    [¶18.]       While we have not previously considered this question, the plain
    meaning of SDCL 22-3-5’s text is evident. An individual commits the crime of
    accessory if, while having the requisite specific intent, the individual renders
    assistance to a person who has engaged in acts that constitute a felony. Further, as
    provided in SDCL 22-3-5.1, the accessory’s liability does not hinge on the legal
    status or adjudicatory outcome of the principal: “An accessory to the commission of
    a felony may be prosecuted, tried, and punished, even if the principal is not
    prosecuted or tried, or even if the principal was acquitted.” Therefore, it is not the
    principal’s legal status or the existence of a prosecution that satisfies the
    “commission of a felony” element. Rather, it is the factual nature of the principal’s
    act or omission that gives rise to the accessory’s criminal liability. Here, Dutton