State v. Dutton , 2023 S.D. 29 ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    #29961
    2022); see generally SDCL 22-3-3.1. Each classification depended on the party’s
    relationship to the crime. For example, an individual who aided or encouraged the
    commission of a criminal act, but was absent when it was committed, fell within the
    “accessory before the fact” category. 2 Subst. Crim. L. § 13.1(c). Conversely, an
    accessory after the fact is a party who, knowing a felony has been committed,
    helped the principal, the individual who committed the crime, in a way that
    obstructs justice. See SDCL 22-3-5.
    [¶12.]       Like most other states, South Dakota has abrogated the common-law
    distinction between principals in the first degree, principals in the second degree,
    and accessories before the fact. SDCL 22-3-3.1 (“The distinction between an
    accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and
    second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated.”); see Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez,
    
    549 U.S. 183
    , 189, 
    127 S. Ct. 815
    , 820, 
    166 L. Ed. 2d 683
    , 691 (2007) (noting that all
    jurisdictions in the country have abrogated the distinction between second-degree
    principals and accessories before the fact).