#29902-a-SRJ
[…] The State notes that Smith was allowed to raise self-defense and have the jury instructed accordingly and that “[w]hether, under the particular facts of each case, homicide was justified is for the jury to decide.” State 8. SDCL 22-16-35 provided at the time of the offense that “[h]omicide is justifiable if committed by any person in the lawful defense of such person, or [another] . . . .” 9. In comparison to the reference in SDCL 22-16-35 to a person acting “in the lawful defense of such person, or [another],” SDCL 22-16-30 provides that “[h]omicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, with usual and ordinary caution.” (Emphasis added.) -19- #29902 v. Frias,
2021 S.D. 26, ¶ 29,
959 N.W.2d 62, 70 (quoting State v. Pellegrino,
1998 S.D. 39, ¶ 18,
577 N.W.2d 590, 598).