#29902-a-SRJ
[…] SDCL 19-19-403. “Prejudice ‘refers to the unfair advantage that results from the capacity of the evidence to persuade by illegitimate means.’” Shelton,
2021 S.D. 22, ¶ 17, 958 N.W.2d at 727 (quoting State v. Birdshead,
2015 S.D. 77, ¶ 63,
871 N.W.2d 62, 83). [¶41.] The evidence that Smith could not lawfully possess a weapon undoubtedly would have been relevant to the status offense that was severed and later dismissed. Generally, a felon may not lawfully possess a firearm. See SDCL 22-14-15 (“No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence or a felony pursuant to § 22-42-2, 22-42-3, 22-42-4, 22-42-7, 22-42-8, 22-42- 9, 22-42-10 or 22-42-19, may possess or have control of a firearm.”). However, “[t]he right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be denied.” S.D. Const. art.