#29902-a-SRJ
[…] Finally, the State argues that any error by the circuit court in denying a pretrial immunity hearing was harmless because the jury ultimately rejected Smith’s self- defense claim when it convicted him of second-degree murder. [¶30.] SDCL 22-18-4.8 provides that “[a] person who uses or threatens to use force, as permitted in 22-18-4 to 22-18-4.7, 7 . . . is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil liability for the use or threatened use of such force . . . .” SDCL 22-18-4.8 is more than just an affirmative defense to a crime; the immunity afforded by the statute is a legislative determination that justifiable homicide is not a crime subject to prosecution.