#30171-a-MES
[…] In the summer of 2023, Collins recommended that Cody should have parenting time for two two-week periods starting June 1 and July 1. -4- #30171 (domestic) conviction. During Collins’s cross-examination, Cody’s attorney pointed Collins to SDCL 25-4-45.5, which provides that a “conviction . . . of domestic abuse creates a rebuttable presumption that awarding custody to the abusive parent is not in the best interest of the minor.” Collins responded that whether the presumption was overcome was a question that should be reserved for the court but also indicated that he had, indeed, considered [Sarah’s conviction] extensively in my evaluation by referring to it as it fits into the framework of the Fuerstenberg factors and