Harwood v. Chamley , 2023 S.D. 35 ( 2023 )
[…] and the apparent lack of dispositive weight Collins placed on Sarah’s simple assault
    3.       Collins stated that Cody flatly refused to speak with Sarah.
    4.       Collins recommended exchanging the children every other week during the
    summer, starting in the summer of 2024 after both children have started
    school. In the summer of 2023, Collins recommended that Cody should have
    parenting time for two two-week periods starting June 1 and July 1.
    -4-
    #30171
    (domestic) conviction. During Collins’s cross-examination, Cody’s attorney pointed
    Collins to SDCL 25-4-45.5, which provides that a “conviction . . . of domestic abuse
    creates a rebuttable presumption that awarding custody to the abusive parent is not
    in the best interest of the minor.” Collins responded that whether the presumption
    was overcome was a question that should be reserved for the court but also
    indicated that he had, indeed,
    considered [Sarah’s conviction] extensively in my evaluation by