Harwood v. Chamley , 2023 S.D. 35 ( 2023 )
[…] custody evaluation and testimony.
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶18.]           “Child custody determinations are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.”
    Flint v. Flint, 
    2022 S.D. 27
    , ¶ 28, 
    974 N.W.2d 698
    , 703 (quoting Evens v. Evens,
    
    2020 S.D. 62
    , ¶ 21, 
    951 N.W.2d 268
    , 276). “An abuse of discretion ‘is a fundamental
    error of judgment, a choice outside the range of permissible choices, a decision,
    which, on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.’” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    [¶19.]           The text of SDCL 25-4-45 provides that “[i]n awarding the custody of a
    child, the court shall be guided by consideration of what appears to be for the best
    -6-
    #30171
    interests of the child in respect to the child’s temporal and mental and moral
    welfare.” As we recently described, the seven Fuerstenberg factors—parental
    fitness, stability, primary caretaker, child’s preference, harmful parental
    misconduct, separating siblings, and substantial change of circumstances—“have