Harwood v. Chamley , 2023 S.D. 35 ( 2023 )
[…] 2010 S.D. 12
    , 
    778 N.W.2d 835
    , wherein this
    Court rejected the notion that the primary caretaker factor should prevail over all
    other factors a trial court may consider in determining child custody.” Finally, Cody
    claims that the court abdicated its judicial authority to Collins when it “simply
    adopt[ed] the custody evaluator’s recommendation wholesale, [ ]‘rubber stamped’
    it[,] and [accepted] [Sarah’s] proposed Findings and Conclusions as if the court was
    waiving off its own duty to closely examine the testimony and exhibits for itself.”
    SDCL 25-4-45.5
    [¶21.]       The provisions of SDCL 25-4-45.5 create a rebuttable presumption that
    “awarding custody to the abusive parent is not in the best interest of the minor.”
    -7-
    #30171
    We discussed the effect of this statute in Shelstad v. Shelstad, 
    2019 S.D. 24
    , ¶¶ 28–
    30, 
    927 N.W.2d 129
    , 136, explaining that the presumption ceases upon a showing
    sufficient to rebut it. As support, we cited SDCL 19-19-301, which provides: