S.D. Life & Health Guaranty Assoc. v. S.D. Bankers Benefit Plan Trust , 2023 S.D. 31 ( 2023 )
[…] liability for the Penn Treaty liquidation obligations in 2017 when Penn Treaty was
    liquidated, the Trust only incurred liability under the statutes for the yearly
    8.       The lack of statutory direction here contrasts with the process described in
    Chapter 58-29A, governing Insurance Guaranty Associations, which provides
    explicit instructions on how to determine a member insurer’s obligation for
    assessments occurring when an ex-member insurer no longer has a license to
    transact the type of insurance covered by the chapter as a result of an
    insolvency. Under SDCL 58-29A-55(9), “the insurer shall remain liable as a
    member insurer for any obligations, including . . . assessments levied after
    the termination or expiration [of its license], with respect to any insurer that
    became an insolvent insurer prior to the termination or expiration of the
    insurer’s license[.]” Notably, Chapter 58-29A excludes the chapter’s
    application to “[l]ife, annuity, health, or disability insurance[.]” See SDCL
    58-29A-54.
    -11-
    #29895
    assessments when the Association authorized and called each assessment for a
    specific amount.