State v. Fideler , 2023 S.D. 25 ( 2023 )
[…] misdemeanor, both knowing violations of the statute and violations that occur
    without criminal intent or guilty knowledge. Such intent is reflected by the
    Legislature’s reference in SDCL 41-9-1 to the applicability of SDCL 41-9-8, which
    sets forth enhanced penalties depending on the nature of the violation of the
    statute. In particular, while all violations of SDCL 41-9-1 subject an offender to the
    potential penalties associated with a Class 2 misdemeanor and the potential loss of
    hunting, trapping, or fishing privileges, SDCL 41-9-8 mandates a maximum fine of
    $500 and the loss of such privileges for one year when one “knowingly enters or
    remains on private property for the purpose of hunting.” (Emphasis added.) Thus,
    by differentiating the penalties for knowing violations from those occurring without
    criminal intent, it is apparent the Legislature intended to punish all violations of
    SDCL 41-9-1 regardless of an offender’s mental culpability.