State v. Fideler , 2023 S.D. 25 ( 2023 )
[…] mistake of fact defense, i.e., that he “reasonably, although mistakenly, believed he
    -14-
    #30010
    had permission to act,” citing State v. Toben, 
    2014 S.D. 3
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 647
    , as
    support. 7
    [¶30.]         SDCL 41-9-1 provides that “no person may fish, hunt, or trap upon any
    private land without permission from the owner or lessee of the land.” It further
    provides that “[a] violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor and is subject to
    § 41-9-8.” 8 Under SDCL 41-9-8, if a person is found guilty of SDCL 41-9-1, the court
    may revoke the person’s hunting privileges for one year. However, SDCL 41-9-8
    further provides that a person who “knowingly enters or remains on private
    property for the purpose of hunting, . . . in violation of § 41-9-1[,] . . . shall be fined
    five hundred dollars, and shall lose hunting . . . privileges for one year following a
    finding of guilt or a conviction.” (Emphasis added.)
    [¶31.]         In its findings and conclusions, the circuit court did not specifically
    declare that SDCL 41-9-1 is a strict liability offense. However, it noted that while
    SDCL 41-9-1 “makes no distinction between ‘knowingly’ or ‘unknowingly’,” SDCL