State v. Fideler , 2023 S.D. 25 ( 2023 )
[…] [¶34.]       Further, a review of SDCL chapter 41-9 as a whole reveals that the
    Legislature was selective as to which violations require a mens rea. For example,
    SDCL 41-9-1.1 (hunting from highways and public rights-of-way within certain
    distances from livestock and dwellings), like SDCL 41-9-8, differentiates between a
    violation that is knowing and one that is not by providing an enhanced penalty for a
    knowing violation. As another example, the Legislature prescribed a mens rea,
    although a different one, under SDCL 41-9-1.6, which states that “[a]ny person who,
    while hunting a road right-of-way, negligently endangers another person, or puts
    that person in fear of imminent serious bodily harm, is guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) Yet other provisions in this chapter do not
    -17-
    #30010
    contain any mens rea element. See SDCL 41-9-4, -5 (pertaining to posting land of
    another without permission or removing or damaging legally posted notices).