State v. Fideler , 2023 S.D. 25 ( 2023 )
[…] charge of hunting without permission contains no mens rea, arguing more broadly
    that the State was required to prove his “mental state: his awareness of the
    character and nature of his acts.” And because, in his view, the State was required
    to prove his mental state, he argues that the court should have considered his
    mistake of fact defense, i.e., that he “reasonably, although mistakenly, believed he
    -14-
    #30010
    had permission to act,” citing State v. Toben, 
    2014 S.D. 3
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 647
    , as
    support. 7
    [¶30.]         SDCL 41-9-1 provides that “no person may fish, hunt, or trap upon any
    private land without permission from the owner or lessee of the land.” It further
    provides that “[a] violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor and is subject to
    § 41-9-8.” 8 Under SDCL 41-9-8, if a person is found guilty of SDCL 41-9-1, the court
    may revoke the person’s hunting privileges for one year. However, SDCL 41-9-8
    further provides that a person who “knowingly enters or remains on private