State v. Kwai , 2023 S.D. 42 ( 2023 )
[…] Cameron, 
    1999 S.D. 70
    , ¶ 7,
    
    596 N.W.2d at 51
    . “The purpose of statutory construction is to discover the true
    intention of the law which is to be ascertained primarily from the language
    expressed in the statute.” Id. ¶ 17, 
    596 N.W.2d at 53
     (citation omitted).
    [¶22.]        SDCL 32-34-5 provides that “[a]ny driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident resulting in injury or death to any person, who fails immediately to stop
    such vehicle at the scene of such accident and comply with the provisions of § 32-34-
    3 is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]” (Emphasis added.) Also relevant, SDCL 32-34-3
    provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in any accident resulting in injury
    or death to any person or damage to property shall immediately stop and give his
    name and address, and the name and address of the owner and the license number
    of the vehicle he is driving to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any
    vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident
    -10-
    #29817
    reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or
    surgeon for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or
    is requested by the injured person.” (Emphasis added.)
    [¶23.]       The word “accident” is not defined in SDCL chapter 32-34. However,
    in Cameron, this Court looked to dictionary definitions in concluding that the word
    “accident” as used in SDCL 32-34-5 “necessarily includes single-vehicle accidents.”