State v. Kwai , 2023 S.D. 42 ( 2023 )
[…] , 220. “A
    question regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction is reviewed
    de novo.” State v. McReynolds, 
    2020 S.D. 65
    , ¶ 11, 
    951 N.W.2d 809
    , 814. Questions
    of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Cameron, 
    1999 S.D. 70
    , ¶ 7,
    
    596 N.W.2d at 51
    . “The purpose of statutory construction is to discover the true
    intention of the law which is to be ascertained primarily from the language
    expressed in the statute.” Id. ¶ 17, 
    596 N.W.2d at 53
     (citation omitted).
    [¶22.]        SDCL 32-34-5 provides that “[a]ny driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident resulting in injury or death to any person, who fails immediately to stop
    such vehicle at the scene of such accident and comply with the provisions of § 32-34-
    3 is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]” (Emphasis added.) Also relevant, SDCL 32-34-3
    provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in any accident resulting in injury
    or death to any person or damage to property shall immediately stop and give his