State v. Kwai , 2023 S.D. 42 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    [¶25.]       Although it is apparent from the dictionary definitions in Cameron and
    those cited above that the word “accident” has more than one ordinary and common
    meaning, it is also apparent from these sources that there are definitions
    supporting an interpretation that when the incident is considered from the
    perspective of the person unexpectedly injured, an accident has occurred regardless
    of the state of mind of the involved driver. The pertinent question, however, is
    whether the Legislature intended by its use of the word “accident” in SDCL 32-34-5
    to exclude incidents wherein a driver intentionally causes injury or death. In
    answering this question, we are guided by SDCL 22-1-1, a statute that requires us
    to interpret penal statutes “according to the fair import of their terms, with a view
    to effect their objects and promote justice.” See Cameron, 
    1999 S.D. 70
    , ¶ 20, 
    596 N.W.2d at 54
     (emphasis added) (quoting SDCL 22-1-1). As the Court has noted,
    SDCL 22-1-1 abrogated the common law rule that “that penal statutes are to be
    strictly construed[.]” See State v. Bad Heart Bull, 
    257 N.W.2d 715