State v. Pretty Weasel , 2023 S.D. 41 ( 2023 )
[…] Whereas forfeiture is the failure to
    make the timely assertion of a right, waiver is the intentional relinquishment
    or abandonment of a known right.” State v. Bryant, 
    2020 S.D. 49
    , ¶ 18 n.2,
    
    948 N.W.2d 333
    , 338 n.2 (quoting United States v. Olano, 
    507 U.S. 725
    , 733,
    
    113 S. Ct. 1770
    , 1777, 
    123 L. Ed. 2d 508
     (1993)).
    -11-
    #30087
    A.D.’s allegations of sexual abuse. The State contends Hughes did not provide any
    expert testimony.
    [¶32.]       Lay witness testimony is governed by SDCL 19-19-701, which
    provides:
    If a witness is not testifying as an expert, testimony in the form
    of an opinion is limited to one that is:
    (a)    Rationally based on the witness’s perception;
    (b)    Helpful to clearly understanding the witness’s testimony
    or to determining a fact in issue; and
    (c)    Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized
    knowledge within the scope of § 19-19-702.
    Opinion testimony from qualified experts is governed by SDCL 19-19-702.
    [¶33.]       The State specifically asked Hughes what a lack of hygiene was
    “indicative of in your profession?” (Emphasis added.) By invoking Hughes’