State v. Pretty Weasel , 2023 S.D. 41 ( 2023 )
[…] delayed, the parties did not receive them until halfway through the first day of trial,
    after jury selection but before opening statements.
    [¶37.]       Nonetheless, in State v. Blem, this Court stated that “[o]nce an expert
    opinion is known to the State and the State determines that it will solicit that
    opinion in court, it must disclose the opinion to the defense regardless of the
    number of days or hours before the witness is scheduled to testify.” 
    2000 S.D. 69
    ,
    ¶ 40, 
    610 N.W.2d 803
    , 811. This holding was based on SDCL 23A-13-15, which
    provides, “[i]f, prior to or during trial, a party discovers additional evidence or
    material previously requested or ordered, which is subject to discovery or inspection
    under §§ 23A-13-1 to 23A-13-14, inclusive, he shall promptly notify the other party
    -13-
    #30087
    or his attorney or the court of the existence of the additional evidence or material.”
    (Emphasis added.) In Blem, the State asserted that it did not find out about an
    expert’s conclusions until only a day before he testified. This Court held that the
    State was still required to disclose the opinion to the defense despite the late notice